[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup exec remote agent permissions issue

Posted on 2006-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I recently changed the administrator password to my network..now my backup's will not run...here is the error I am getting...

(Server: "BACKBONE") (Job: "Saturday Full Backup") Saturday Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: Authentication failed on connection to the server. Make sure that the user account has the appropriate permissions and that the password was typed correctly.

I went into each server and updated the admin password on the service's that required it but there still must be one I am missing...?  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066194
you also need to check within the definition of the backup job itself, and adjust the account used within the job.

Please post:
- your version of BackupExec
- the error code contained in the failure report (usually begins with 0x...)

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 17066313
Check the event viewer on the problem servers or domain controller to see which machine/application the failed login attempt is coming from
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 17067817
You may have already checked this but it sounds like you have the 'backup exec remote agent' running with a specified user account and password on the server that is giving you problems.  For example, go to services on the backbone server, then open up the backup exec remote agent service and check the 'log on' tab.  Then if the admin account is listed in here change the admin password.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17068863

I think you had mentioned that you had changed the password for all services, but in case you hadn't, further to bwalker's comment:  

- stop all services running under the admin account
- change all the passwords
- restart all services, and check they are running properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 17068888
all I had to do was right click on the job itself, and it asked me to change the password...?...thanks for all the responses...
0