Solved

Trying to get Netear WG111v2 WIreless USB to work with windows 2003

Posted on 2006-07-08
11
753 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Basically netgear doesn't have a driver for windows 2003... lame...

I tried installing the XP, it seems to work fine but it will never get an IP address, anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Geesu
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17066671
go to control panel->network connections->right click the wireless nic->choose properties->on the general tab scroll down and click internet protocol(tcp/ip)->click the properties button-> to make sure dhcp is enabled on the nic make sure obtain ip automatically has a dot next to it. If dhcp is enabled on the nic, make sure dhcp is enabled on the wireless router, also on the router if mac filtering is enabled make sure the mac address for the card has been added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geesu
ID: 17066983
All of that is fine, it has to be a driver issue i think :/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17067001
has it been tested on a system with xp or win2k?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17067005
I had a similar issue with an asus usb wireless card and it was the card that was bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geesu
ID: 17067008
I own 2 of these, they work fine on my XP Pro laptop, neither will worko n 2003 :/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17067024
found a driver that shows server 2003 in the supported os list
http://www.soft32.com/download_177786.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geesu
ID: 17067025
Yea I found that too, but the download doesn't exist... it just takes you to netgear's site, which isn't windows 2003
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17067044
Unfourtunatly you may need to purchase a different wireless card, but after looking all that i found where made for mainly win2k and xp, some had drivers for nt, 98 and linux but couldnt find any with a specific driver for a server os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geesu
ID: 17067058
where did u find some for linux ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 17067480
Suse here -

http://forums.suselinuxsupport.de/index.php?showtopic=40025

and I don't think you will get it to go on 2003.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geesu
ID: 17069315
Turns out the XP Pro driver worked, although I'm going to use those linux ones you found, so thanks
0