Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open .flv files

Posted on 2006-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
20,348 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
well i have downloaded a movie file ....now it is in .flv format ?? cant play it ?? how to play it ???
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17066137
Greetings, magnetic_kisser !

.flv file is a Flash Player file.  If you really mean to download and view this file, use FLV Player
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/WEB-Design/Flash/FLV-Player.shtmlhttp://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/WEB-Design/Flash/FLV-Player.shtml

Are you sure you don't mean the downloaded file is .swf? What is probably happening here is you downloaded the flash video file without the loading swf file. Without it's loading swf file, you won't be able to view it.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 100 total points
ID: 17066160
"NovaDevelopment.GreetingCardFactory.Invitation"
(Says http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=FIV     File Extension Details for .FIV)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17066219
http://www.simtel.net/product.download.mirrors.php?id=95201


this works for me the best :) ......
war 1 ur link is not workin .... probably its an old saved link ........... :) ......update it buddy ........i was wondering where did
war 1 beeen .....not seen u for quite a time in any of my question ...worrried a bit :) .


thankz callrs .....for the information .....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17066245
magnetic_kisser,

Link works: http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/WEB-Design/Flash/FLV-Player.shtml

I just double posted the URL.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17086947
Oops.  I read "fiv" instead of "flv". So here's the real deal:

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=FLV     File Extension Details for .FLV
"Flash Video File"
0