[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ 6 cannot find include files.

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I created a console app as I do not require full MFC support.  I have source files that the author of these files stated that all that is needed to compile the source (aside from adding them to the project) is to point VC++6 to the include directory using menu options Tools->Options->Directories.  I did that and when I try to compile I get the following error:

unexpected end of file while looking for precompiled header directive

All the includes are of the form <> instead of "" but that is the reason the author stated pointing VC++6 to the include directory was necessary.  In other projects I have done that successfully.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techhound
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066754
>>unexpected end of file while looking for precompiled header directive

That means that the header file in question is missing a

#include "StdAfx.h"

directive. That is the file that VC++ tries to use as a default when generating preco,piled headers. So you could either add an (even empty) "StdAfx.h" to your project along with the #include directive or you could turn off using precompiled headers or set that to another header file in your project options (under C++|Precompiled Headers). I'd go for the 1st one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raj_Kau
ID: 17070719
project->settings


then in project setting dialog box. select c/C++ tab
then in categery combo select precompiled hedears and then select second option
Automatic use of precompiled headers
leave the text box blank.



Raj
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nafis_devlpr
ID: 17080011
Actually just do a simple thing:
go to  project menu:

project->Add to Project->Files

then browse and the select the source files, then build the project. And presto, your project will be built and now you can run your program
0