Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pinging on internal network doesn't work

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm trying to network two WinXP PCs so that I can copy files between them.

Both PCs are connected to a router. The router assigns a 192.168.*.* address to each one. Then, from PC 1 I try to ping 192.168.x.y (the internal address of PC 2) and it times out. The same thing happens if I try to ping PC 2 from PC 1.

Of course, maybe the WinXP firewall blocks incoming pings by default? I didn't think it did.

I set up an SFTP server on one of the servers and attempted to connect to it from the other server using the 192.168.x.y address. But, when I attempted to connect it says (with ip address changed):

i Session 00002 established for session /192.168.x.y
i SecureFX version 2.2.9.248 (Official Release - February 3, 2005)
i Discarding invalid state change from STATE_NOT_CONNECTED to STATE_CLOSED.
i Connected for 21 seconds, 0 bytes sent, 0 bytes received
i Discarding invalid state change from STATE_NOT_CONNECTED to STATE_CLOSED.
i Connected for 20 seconds, 0 bytes sent, 0 bytes received
i Discarding invalid state change from STATE_NOT_CONNECTED to STATE_CLOSED.
i Connected for 20 seconds, 0 bytes sent, 0 bytes received
i Discarding invalid state change from STATE_NOT_CONNECTED to STATE_CLOSED.
i Connected for 20 seconds, 0 bytes sent, 0 bytes received

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17067230
First of all disable the windows firewall completely and then try this;

If it doesn't work, then let us know how they are connected together ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 1000 total points
ID: 17067859
Like rsivanandan says, its the builtin firewall; its on by default

To enable ping, go to both Win XPs and ...

Go to START > Control Panel > Network Connections > your active NIC > Properties > Advance > Windows Firewall > Settings >* Advance, choose "Allow Incoming ECHO Request".  Click OK, OK, OK, etc until you are back at the desktop

*Note see in the General Tab radio button for Firewall is ON by default

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17180353
hi HappyEngineer,

Just curious if the instructions helped.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:HappyEngineer
ID: 17270016
Sorry, I just transferred the files another way. I'll try your suggestions the next time this comes up. Thanks for your help!
0