Solved

Windows NTbackup failed to complete on 250GB EHD

Posted on 2006-07-08
16
910 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I have just recently tried to back up my files/settings with NTbackup (installed manually: I am using xp home) onto my 250GB external hard drive (Seagate).

After about 4GB of file transfer, I recieved an error message (which I accidently clicked out of before reading it all) that mentioned: " FAT32, maximum file size 4GB and 'you may have run out of space' "

How do I fix this? Do I need to change a setting on my EHD or a setting in NTbackup?

Thanks for your help!

0
Comment
Question by:spirax
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 480 total points
Comment Utility
If you right click on My Computer/Manage/ -- choose Disk Management -- wait a couple of seconds -- you can see all you disks/drives. It will tell you what format you are using -- FAT32 or NTFS.
Sounds like you formatted the new external HDD to FAT32 and not NTFS.
Any reason why you're not using Ghost for the back up?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
...actually sounds like your external HDD came already pre-formatted FAT32 -- just fishing around on the Net, there are some reports of a conflict with this that is similar to your problem. I would re-format the external to NTFS.
...and I would also use the Ghost software that you have.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, essentially fredshovel has answered your question - you need to format the drive as NTFS - FAT32 has a maximum file size of 4GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!

Fredshovel, I was going to use both ghost and NTackup

(is there any coincidence between the NT in NTbackup and the NT in NTFS?)

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
Once in the computer management console, how do I go about changing the file system from FAT32 to NTFS?

I don't want to click the wrong button :)

PS - I only have one copy of ghost on CD that came shipped with the hard copy of norton; do you think it will work on both my PCs? (My second PC got the Norton download off the net, without ghost)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
I'm sweet on the formatting: found this on the seagate website: http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/faq/external_full.html

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Looks like you have to activate Ghost these days (like XP) and that usually means one copy per machine. But I would shoot them an email and tell them your situation.
They might be nice to you as they are getting a bit of bad press with some of the old school a bit pissed off at the new version -- and they're getting some opposition from Acronis.
I just got a full refund from a software manufacturer (no names no pack-drill) who was a little sensitive to bad press.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
Cheers Fredshovel, I'll try that: being nice goes a long way in this world :)

Thanks for your help

Boy, I've never changed the format of any disk before; thought it would take a second :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
Actually, when they shipped Norton, they gave us 2 ghost CD's

Ghost 2003 and Ghost 10.0

I guess I could use both; one on either PC: any comments on doing that Fredshovel?

I do hear however that Norton products are hard to remove when not needed anymore; and I wonder how long the Norton Uninstall Tool will support ghost 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
Btw, the Seagate HD came already formatted to FAT32:

"The Seagate External drive comes formatted FAT32 to allow compatibility with newer and older Windows computers." (source: http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/faq/external_full.html)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Ghost 2003 is great and the 'old school' (self included -- because I used Ghost 2002 before that) loved it.
It just doesn't look very user friendly because it's a DOS programme and the file size limit is 2 gigs -- so what it does is make a .gho file (around 2G) and then depending on the size of your clone it then makes a number of auxialliary .ghs files. But this is absolutely no problem; you just keep them all together in a folder and when you want to 'ghost' back you name your .gho file and it grabs all the .ghs files itself.
The other improvement in 2003 over 2002 was its management of NTFS file systems, which is good.

The bottom line is that for me it does look very friendly as it's been a faithful companion for years, you just have to learn the terminology: you usually 'ghost' TO and image when you want to make a copy -- and FROM an image when you want to grab your clone and copy it back.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
Comment Utility
Thanks again Fredshvoel

I should've made another thread so I could've given you some more points for your help

If I need more assistance with Ghost I'll do just that :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
The points are not a big deal (but many thanks anyway) -- we all learn a little from contributing in these problems.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
Comment Utility
why not use partimage... its free, prettier, and works great.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
The Partimage  site says that this Linux software is  'experimental' for NTFS  Windows NT, 2000 and XP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
Comment Utility
almost all the linux ntfs stuff is expermental, due to 2.6 kernel, I have yet to have a problem with it, not doing anytihng mission critical though.
0