?
Solved

I want to demote and promote the DC that's currently running Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I am thiking to demote the DC server(windows 2003 server) that's currently running Exchange 2003.
That DC is having a trouble with "USN Rollback..." after restoring from an Image.

According the microsoft, there is the solution below (demotion)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=885875

If I demote that DC, may Exchange users profile or properties lose?
If I  promote DC again after sucessfully demotion, the Exchange may properly work?

I have two DCs.
1.DC  Windows 2003 R2with 5 FSMO and Global Catalog
2.DC Windows 2003 R2 with Exchange 2003 and Global Catalog.

I am planning that first I try to run "dcpromo"
But if it failed to demote.
I want to run "dcpromo /forceremoveal" to force back to workgroup.
Then I want to promote that DC again.

Do you think this will work?  That server failed last week due to hard disk failure and did not boot.
we tried to replace the HDD, but iOS did not boot anymore. So we restored the image using TrueImage.

Any idea????




0
Comment
Question by:yoshi84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17067080
You should NOT be running Exchange on a DC.  This is NOT a recommended best practice.  http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2004/02/exchange_on_a_d.html

But, while you should not, if you already are, so be it.  BUT, DO NOT demote the DC that is running exchange - you COULD cripple exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17067831
It is not supported to change the role of a server with Exchange installed on it.
So while you can demote the server with Exchange on it, if anything goes wrong, you will not get support from Microsoft.

If Exchange was installed on to a domain controller then it must stay a domain controller.

The only way that you can demote a server that has Exchange installed on it, that is supported, is to remove Exchange first, then demote, then reinstall Exchange.

The major failure point is Outlook Web Access - it tends to screw that up totally, but I have seen other things happen that have caused major downtime for the environment.

You certainly do not want to force the machine out or drop it in to a workgroup, that will destroy the Exchange environment.

If you are having issues with that machine as a domain controller, then your best course of action is probably to speak to Microsoft and do everything that they want you to. If they then tell you to demote the server, that is under their guidance and they take the responsibility for it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoshi84
ID: 17072748
Thank you very much for help.

I also found the Microsoft web site that says I cannnot change the server role
on the server that's installed Exchange2003.

And I created the test enviroment and I tried to demote and promote it.
As you guys expect,  two services are failed to start and Exchange is not working.

So, I am thinking to use ADMT tool to migrate another Exchange 2003.
I hope this will work.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17073221
If you have another server that you can install Exchange on, then simply add it to the domain, then install Exchange. Do a standard swing migration. Almost zero downtime and no risk to the data.

Simon.
0