Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus / Outlook expert needed

Posted on 2006-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My company is on Exchange/Outlook 2003...
We have a client running Lotus Notes/Domino...

We do various projects for them (electrical substations and transmission facilities)...some of which take several years to complete...

In the course of any specific project we produce several thousand emails that are exchanged between our 2 systems...most of them have attachments, Word docs, autocad drawings and etc...

While we are on Exchange...all our project managers/engineers etc will create a pst file for each project and move the emails from Exchange into the pst file...at the end of the project that pst file is then moved to the data storage facility...

We have been supplying the client with a copy of this pst file...however, they cannot open it in their Lotus system...and their IT department will not allow them to purchase Outlook as they do not "support" Office...

We are trying to come up with some method of supplying our pst file in some format that Lotus will open and manage...perhaps convert it to something else...perhpas supply them with a conversion program of some type...
Or come up with some way to save our pst file into a nsf file...

So far our research is drawing pretty much a blank...

Does anyone know of a method to do this???

thoughts...ideas???

thanx
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17066984
Greetings, stevem5000 !

1. See if the Lotus Domino Migration Tool fits your need
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/damo/

2. Another solution is to use the Upgrade Wizard (Nupgrade.exe). The Upgrade Wizard is not installed with the Notes client, by default. To obtain the Upgrade Wizard, perform a custom install of the Notes client and select to install the Migration Tools components.  Here are steps to migrate personal mail data and contacts from Microsoft Outlook to Notes using the Upgrade Wizard (Nupgrade.exe). http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&uid=swg21191305&ca=lsnot

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17067795
There is an Outlook migration tool available when you install the administration client. It is run from a DOS prompt, and it is called nupgrade.exe. Information about it in the Admin help file.

Reps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17068491
ded9,

I posted that information already.  Also, if you quote from a website, you should reference it. Or your words are like plagiarism.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17068532
oops i got it from different link

Sorry for that War1

i got it from this link
http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/ateQuestionNResponse/0,289625,sid4_gci929631,00.html

Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 17068680
Guys...looking at these links...I think this is what I need...

I'll present this to me exchange guy tomorrow (Monday) and we'll see what happens from there...

Give me a few days to check this out further...

thanx
Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17069387
I think you should use Mozilla for mail.  It uses the standard UNIX mail format, which has been around from "the beginning", long before the quirky Outlook.  Lotus can import unix type mail, it is the standard in the industry, and incidentally, the Mozilla mail client is much more robust and reliable than outlook could hope to be.  Do you know that if you have to reinstall the OS on any system, you lose all outlook mail?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 17069766
scrathcyboy...Sounds like a good idea...

Now, please tell me how I can make 2 large corporations change from their "standard" email to something else???...especially when they have thousands of dollars invested in what they have...

Also, you do not lose any Outlook mail when you reinstall the OS...

Please re-read my question and try to keep your helpful comments geared toward the question at hand...

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 750 total points
ID: 17070945
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 17317968
Well, this issue still has not been resolved...but I need to close it out and award points...
Splitting between War1 and ded9...both tried to help...

Here is the issue...our client that is on Notes, is not responding in any meaninful way to assist us
in helping them to solve their problem...they want to get Outlook info from us into their Notes system...

So, if they can't assist, we have decided that it is their problem, not ours...

Your thoughts and ideas are good and to the point...

Many thanx for your input...

0