Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Perl Installation on WindowsXP

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How to install and work with Perl on Window Xp system.?
0
Comment
Question by:gauravflame
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 100 total points
ID: 17067056
ActivePerl:
http://www.activestate.com/

It's free by the way.

Note that their site seems down right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concept99
ID: 17074624
Here's a good step by step guide:

http://xml.nig.ac.jp/tutorial/activeperl.html

Regards,
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kawas
kawas earned 100 total points
ID: 17085706
download nmake as well as perl so that you can 'make' perl installations:
perl Makefile.pl
nmake test <-> instead of make
nmake install <-> instead of make

for more info/download nmake http://johnbokma.com/perl/make-for-windows.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concept99
ID: 17086295
Correct me if I'm wrong, but you only need 'make' when downloading and compiling Perl from source. Using ActivePerl, you will not need 'make' b/c it is already in binary format.
0