Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Service Security

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello, Once i build a web service, i built a windows app that will connect and interface with it.... Now that i have the web service, how can i make the web service application secure?
0
Comment
Question by:kwickway
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 17068561
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17068976
Use the https: protocol with SSL.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
whatsit2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17084944
kwickway,

There are two main things you probably need to be concerned with when it comes to web service security. Those are: authentication, and secure transfer of data across "the wire."

The easiest way I have found to implement security on a web service is to use the security features built in to IIS. If you disable anonymous access to the virtual directory that your web service is housed in, and enable basic or integrated security, that will take care of the authentication step. After that, you can achieve secure data transfer by using SSL (also a feature of IIS).

Then, your web service client would create a reference to the web service class like so:

_Ws = new MyServiceWs();
System.Net.CredentialCache cache = new CredentialCache();
System.Net.NetworkCredential cred = new NetworkCredential(username, password, nt_domain);
cache.Add("https://myurl/virtualdirectory/MyServiceWs.asmx", "NTLM", cred);
_Ws.Credentials = cred;

Please note that there is also a third security concern: Authorization. Your application should check to make sure the user is authorized to use the resources they are accessing. However, I don't believe that is what your questions was about. If you would like more information about authorization, please let me know.

Jason
0