Solved

Cooling a Hot Server Room

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I run several servers in a small room with little ventilation. The tempurature is routinely 15-20*F above the out door tempurature and at least 10*F above the rest of the building. I traced the source of the heat to the exhaust of the servers' power supplies. They blow a constant 90*F stream of air. Since I can't do anything to alter the air conditioning of the room, is there a cooler running brand of power supply of about 450w that I can install on the servers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PCGenieLA
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You need to cool that room.  The power supplies are NOT the problem.  The CPUs generate heat, as do the hard drives.  The power supplies may generate some too, but the CPUs generate the most.  You can only do so much by replacing hardware - newer AMD systems use less power and in turn generate less heat.  A power supply merely responds to the demands of the connected hardware.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
I agree with leew, the room needs to be cooled. if there is a window in the room you might want to consider one of those air conditioners, if there isnt a window a portable air conditioner would also work. The air conditioner isnt cheap but it's less than a replacement server and a data recovery. on a dell server if the room is over 95°F and the server fails the failure is not covered by warranty, because the server was running outside specified enviromental conditions.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
since PC's and servers produce heat, you have to cool them.
Possible options :
- ventilation : install a tube with fans on it , transferring the server air into the outside
- air conditioning : in fact the same, but with additional cooling

there are no other wonder solutions i know of, except of transporting dayly some deep frozen ice cubes into the room, and removing them when they warm up
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
Comment Utility
I do notice that one server is an Athlon 64 3000+ CPU and the other, the one blowing the most hot air, is a Pentium 4 2.4 ghz. I also notice that the Athlon's PS fan is still-- not turning. Since the overall load on the two servers is similar, would the difference in the two CPUs' power consumption be that dramatic that one fan would not need to run? If so, I think I'll change the Pentium hardware. If, on other hand, both PS fans should be running, I have a bad PS in the Athlon. Then, I'll have to replace the Athlon PS and  look into  area cooling solutions.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  the Athlon's PS fan is still-- not turning   <<  i wopuld try another PS - it should run !
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If this isn't a redundant powersupply which only kicks in when the other one isn't working, change the PSU yesterday!

As the others have already mentioned it isn't just the PSU generating the heat. The reason that you think it is the PSU is because that is the place where all the heat leaves the server...

PS, I like nobus' idea with the Ice cubes, only I don't think you'll have to remove them when they warm up! The way that room heats up they will probably be vapour anyway...
0