Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Question: There is no difference between how C interprets 'x' and "X". Answer is FALSE.

WHY?
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 17067082
sorry i mean...

There is no difference between how C interprets 'x' and "x".  Why?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 200 total points
ID: 17067091
There is a fundamental difference:
'x' is  char
"x" is a "string" correctly a field of chars and looks like this [x, '\0#]

So they completly different. Trying to hand over a char* instead of a char will give you
another idea about that.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 17067144
It is easy to get confused about this if you come from a HTML, Javascript or Fortran background where primes ' and quotes " mean the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 17067280
Thanks fridom.
0