Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Qurb form Outlook

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

I have for sometime been using anti spam Qurb.

It created a massive folder for indexing of 15 gBytes so I decided to use the outlook Junk email instead.

I went to Add Remove programs and Uninstalled Qurb.

To my surprise Qurb is still working and I cant seem to prevent this.

Worse still when I open Outlook I get a welcome to Qurb Box which thanks me for upgrading and Qurb wants to search folders etc for approved senders.

I can cancel out of this routine.

Can anyone say how I can remove Qurb completely.


Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17067330
If it won't uninstall, it is classic trojan/spyware.

Download HijackThis from -

http://www.merijn.org/

Post the resulting log file here for analysis -

http://www.hijackthis.de/

"Fix" the entries it identifies as nasties unless you know what they are and wish to keep them.

Good luck

Chris B
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfteeth earned 2000 total points
ID: 17067458
HI, Dear,

Are u using Microsoft Outlook 2000/xp/2003? If so,
Open Outlook, and click tools menu select to Options.
Change to Other tab.
Click Advanced options.
Click Add-in Manage and remove the malicious progrom from in.
Check COM add-in and remove it exists here as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17067487
Thanks wolfteeth
I got to Add-In Manager and I am not sure what I should do

I have four items in here
LDVP
Act! Extensions
PWEXCHEXT
Exchange Extensions property pages

Only PWEXCHEXT has a tick in the box.
Should I do anything here?

I found Com addins and removed the qurb item from there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17067492
Just tested outlook and no qurb startup.
Thanks again.

My thanks also to burrcm, I havent tried this solution, I am aways a bit nervous about downloading files. Anyway I have also had to do a virus scan, but thanks anyway.

Regards

John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfteeth
ID: 17072517
Yes, seems PWEXCHEXT and ACT!EXTensions are not standard addon, you could disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17072690
Thanks,

Works fine now.
Regards
John
0