Solved

Norton Ghost: 2003 or 10.0?

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
535 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I have a copy of both Norton Ghost 2003 and 10.0 at my disposal (both shipped in Ghost box when purchased) and was wondering which version I should use.

I hear 2003 is a DOS based version; so will that make it more difficult for a noob like me to use?

For those who have used both, which one should I install and why? (what are the pros and cons of each version?)

If it is of any consequence, I will be using either version with an external hard drive.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:spirax
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17067554
ghost 2003 is a good version, easy to install and use. But i suggest, before running it to run the live update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
ID: 17067718
Does 2003 have the 'auto-back up' feature?

By this I mean first doing a big, total backup - then setting ghost to 'top-up' or 'update' this image/backup daily or weekly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17067782
i did not notice it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 17068354
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 250 total points
ID: 17070056
I have both versions, Ghost 2003 and Ghost 10.  Personally, I like using Norton Ghost 2003 because it seems like it boots faster, where as the Ghost 10 boot disc take a long time to load.  It is a matter of taste, the really big benefit for using Ghost 10 is that the USB drivers are a lot better than Ghost 2003.  

***Real Important, if you have an Intel Motherboard that is fairly new, make sure you run the Symantec Live Update with Norton Ghost 2003.  There was a critical bug that would hose the data on your hard drive when creating a Ghost image.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
ID: 17070644
Thanks guys

I guess I'll just run a copy of each on either PC
0