?
Solved

Can't install NFS Most Wanted when NFS UG1 is installed and vice-versa (POINTS WILL BE INCREASED)

Posted on 2006-07-09
16
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
the question pretty much says it all. if NFS-UG1 is installed and i insert NFS MW disc (1-4) the autorun doesn't have the option to install NFS-MW. Instead the options include Play, Reinstall, Uninstall, etc. Clicking on play attempts to launch NFS-UG1 which of course won't work without the disc. The reverse is also true. (MW installed can't install UG)
Anyone have this prob. I'll start the points small just in case there is no solution besides only having one game on at a time. If I get a solution that's good, i'll increase the points before accepting the answer.

(I once got 500 points from someone just by saying your problem can't be fixed. not bad, eh?)
Ryan_R
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
  • 11
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 17106603
Your problem can't be fixed.... sorry, j/k

Without even looking into your specific problem, if you go to My Computer... right click the cd drive with your disk in... Explore...

Now in the cd is there a file called:
install/setup.exe/bat

If there is a file called either of that then what happens when you double click it?

Basically all the window which says "Play/Install/Uninstall/whatever" does is link to other files on the disk, or run a command. So really there should be a separate setup file that you can run manually, ignoring the bugged window.

Cheers,
MUK.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106609
will try it right now, don't go anywhere
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106629
can you re-specify what path\file i'm looking at?

i opened this file in notepad  V:\Autorun\autorun.cfg    'v being my dvd drive

its contents were:
-------------------------------------------------
Registry=EA GAMES\Need for Speed™ Most Wanted
Executable=speed.exe
AppName=Need for Speed™ Most Wanted
ProductGuiID={ADE91A13-434D-4229-00BC-182BAD607303}
Icon=NFSMW_icon.ico
EReg=1
TechSupport=1
AutoSort=1
Demo=0
RTPatch=1
RTPatchURL=http://patches.ea.com/nfs_mostwanted/home.html
RTPatchCDID=NA
DirectXVersion=9.0c
IEVersion=0
IEForOnlineOnly=0
Region=NA
StartMenuDXEULA=1
LanguageSelectionScreen=0
FlashVersion=0
FlashForOnlineOnly=0
EASOInstall=0
SuppressionExe=
SplashScreen=1
SlideShow=1
WebURL=http://www.eagames.com/official/nfs/mostwanted/us/home.jsp
Version=1.0
ToolsEULA=0
ToolsEULADeclineContinue=0
English US=1
French=0
German=0
Italian=0
Spanish=0
Swedish=0
Finnish=0
Dutch=0
Danish=0
PortBrzl=0
Czech=0
Hebrew=0
Greek=0
Japanese=0
Korean=0
Russian=0
Chinese (Simplified)=0
Chinese (Traditional)=0
English UK=0
Polish=0
Thai=0
Norwegian=0
Portuguese=0
Hungarian=0
NumLanguages=1
CacheMinimum=2973174
CacheSatisfactory=2973174
CacheFull=2973174
InstallMinimum=3044530976
InstallSatisfactory=3044530976
InstallFull=3044530976
InstallFullNoStreaming=3044530976
SwapSize=71680
StartupCD=Any
StartMenuDXEULA=1
GameII=0
GameSpyInstall=0
----------------------------------------------------
anything interesting here?
or could it be that a file is in my temp file that is confusing the 2 games?
i deleted everything possible - a number of *.tmp files were in use and are still there
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106632
remembering that i have an Autralian version of both games (as far as i know)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106648
deleting most of temp folder did nothing
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 17106663
You are looking for a file like:

v:\setup.exe
v:\install.exe
v:\setup.bat
v:\install.bat

or try double clicking any other file which is setup.* or install.*
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106689
AutoRun.exe
DIAG.EXE
eauninstall.exe
safemode_inst.exe
shell_inst.exe
speed.exe

that's it, what do you want me to do with any of these?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106697
be back in 15 mins
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106713
back
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 17106780
try shell_inst.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17106915
running it results in cmd window falshes for .1 of a second and seems to do nothing
autorun has same prob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 17107003
Can you try all those .exe files (apart from eauninstall.exe) and see if there are any results.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17113782
speed.exe doesn't work coz i haven't upgraded to latest DirectX
diag.exe launches some other tool
safemode_inst doesn nothing like shell_install
rest are obvious
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 240 total points
ID: 17113900
You need to tweak the registry setting that says NFS is installed otherwise when you insert any other NFS disk that uses the "Is program already installed?" test to see if the 'Install' or 'Play' button is displayed on autorun you will only get the 'Play' button.

Details of the fix are found here:
http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=158164
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17116769
thanks, will try this tonight and get back here tommorow morning
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17118542
lovely, it worked great. will increase points and accept comment from MASQUERAID
Thanks again
0