Solved

Device handing over - URGENT

Posted on 2006-07-09
11
528 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I am trying to establish a proceedure in my office for handing over the portable devices. Trying to design a generalized form which should be filled in before someone takes the device. By portable devices I mean laptops, mobile phones, USB drives etc. Can someone advice what all points I should include in that. Also an appropriate disclaimer which says that the user is taking the device(s) and is responsible for returning in the same condition. Any sites references also will be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:mrwaqar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17069809
One method is to establish virtual 'bins' -- that means that when you hand over a device, the person signs it out and it goes into their 'bin' -- this can be a file on the server 'read only' that shows what device is in whose bin. It's simple and it works. Some people use Outlook to do a similar thing where a device is booked out like a person is booked into a meeting -- It's like you can track where a device is by virtually booking it into a meeting with the user.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 17070808
Thanks for the reply.
I can follow a system which will keep the record no problems in that. I already have a helpdesk system which can track the things. What I need to know is some points which should be included in the handingover form which the user will sign. For example the declaration/disclaimer which says something like "I <username> is taking the mentioned item(s) and is responsible in returning the items"
Maybe if there is a site reference which can tell a few examples or templates for the handingover form will be helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17077406
I ___________________ acknowledge receipt of the following equipment in good working order.  I understand that should I return this equipment in a lesser condition than that in which it was received I will be responsible for the repair or replacement of said equipment.
Notes: __________________________________________________________________

Asset Tag #
Manufacturer
Model
Serial #
Description: _______________________________________________________________
(use Description line for any blemishes/damages noted)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17077743
Forget the corporate jargon, this works: "Hey, you bring the stuff back or Luca Brazzi breaks your arm."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17078713
Mrwaqar, you already have answer yourself. Creating a form such as what Knoxzoo written above. About the condition before and after, the electronics devices can be dead or malfunction at anytime (that is why we have helpdesk to take care of it).

If the employee took a working unit out and returned it in dead condition, will he have to paid for that? He was using company device to work, though. If there is no trusted, then dont give the devices. My 1/2 cent thought.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17083156
Yes, there does need to be some common sense injected into the operation.  The above is intended for the putz that leaves the laptop under the back tires of the car when backing up.  Or, leaves the PDA in the seat back pocket of the airliner he/she was on.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 17089063
The main idea I am trying to achieve from this is not related to cost but like knoxzoo rightly said they should return the same number of items as they checked-out.

Guys come on. Give me some design / templates. The disclaimer knoxzoo gave is not completely fulfulling the requirement but atleast gives an idea. I need a professional looking form.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17091234
Tell me all the talking points you want included, and I'll write you one.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 17096777
Like I mentioned, I don't have anything very specific. I need is a professional looking "hardware/device checkout" form which will include the information of the stuff + extra accessories taken along with that (eg a laptop with a charger and external CD writer) . It will also include 2, 3 lines of disclaimer which will say that the user is responsible to return all the things he has taken out. Since they are taking it for company use, it need not include repair charges part.
Hope I am clear.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17101656
XYZ Co Equipment Loan Tracking & Information

Asset Tag #     ______________________

Date                ______________________

ERD                 ______________________

Manufacturer   ______________________

Model              ______________________

Accessories      ______________________

I, ___________________________ acknowledge receipt of the aforementioned equipment.  I understand this equipment belongs to XYZ Co, and is to be used exclusively in the performance of my duties for XYZ Co.  I agree to perform due diligence in the care and maintenance of this equipment, and to return it on or before the ERDate (Expected Return Date above).  Should it be necessary for me to retain the equipment beyond the ERD, I will contact the equipment manager on or before that date to arrange for an extension of the loan.

Signature _______________________________________

Equipment Manager
John Doe
970-555-5555 x555



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 17102904
Thanks mate. Thanks for your effort and time and thanks for others too.
0