Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Servers RAID

Posted on 2006-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Dear All,
 
    I want to know more about RAID ( Hardeware, Software) and the different types of them and how to configure them and the steps to be taken to recover the failed disk, any good sites for that


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 17067880
Wikipedia is your answer....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redundant_array_of_independent_disks

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17078649
Hrdware vs. software --

techrepublic.com.com/5100-10880_11-5715216.html
www.raidrecoveryguide.com/hardware-software.html
www.embeddedstar.com/technicalpapers/content/s/embedded1282.html
www.adaptec.com/pdfs/raid_soft_v_hard.pdf
whitepapers.zdnet.co.uk/0,39025945,60019332p-39000498q,00.htm

After you have read these, you will realize that software raid is basically BS compared to hardware.

So for the hardware raid types --

searchstorage.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid5_gci1031718,00.html
http://www.integratedsolutions.org/raid_ov.htm
data-recovery.lsoft.net/concept_raid.html
www.bytepile.com/raid_class.php
www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/levels/index-c.html

RAID 0 is the least reliable
RAID 1 is the most reliable, as it is a mirror, but is slower
RAID 5 is striped, and is reliable until you remove a disk or two, then it doesnt recover well.
RAID 10 and 15 are combinations of RAID 0 and 5 with added mirroring, hence the 10, or 15.

RAID 10 is probably the most reliable plus fast,  raid 15 is actually better, but takes 8 drives, so fe use it.
0