Solved

The import javax.servlet cannot be resolved

Posted on 2006-07-09
18
16,496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

I tried to compile the following code in Java 5.0 (under Eclipse):

################################################################################

package hall;

import java.io.*;
import javax.servlet.*;
import javax.servlet.http.*;

public class HelloWorld extends HttpServlet {
      public void doGet(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws ServletException, IOException {
            PrintWriter out = response.getWriter();
            out.println("Hello World");
      }
}

################################################################################

For some reason I get loads of errors, and the first one is "The import javax.servlet cannot be resolved" (I think all the other errors are just cascading errors).

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leonidn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17067619
you need to make sure that servlet-api.jar is there in the classpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17067751
I don't have this file. There are only these ones:

...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4.1.30.1\servlet.jar
...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.help.webapp_3.1.0\WEB-INF\lib\servlets.jar
...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4.1.30.1\servlets-common.jar
...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4.1.30.1\servlets-default.jar
...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4.1.30.1\servlets-invoker.jar
...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4.1.30.1\servlets-manager.jar
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 17067792
>>
I don't have this file. There are only these ones:

...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4.1.30.1\servlet.jar
>>

If you put that first one on your build path you should be OK
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17067805
> ...\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.tomcat_4<wbr/>.1.30.1\se<wbr/>rvlet.jar
Keeping this in the eclipse build path should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
ID: 17068586
Why dont you try to add external jar (servlets.jar) from Tomcat itself. Any your problem will be solved

Regards,
Meritor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17068705
hi

add external jar form project preferences. If u dont have that try to download it form apache site...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17068770
> Why dont you try to add external jar (servlets.jar) from Tomcat itself. Any your problem will be solved

The server I'm going to use is Tomcat, so it sounds like a good idea. Where do I get that jar you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17069079
you will get that jar file from sun systems. and form apache site also
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17069786
> The server I'm going to use is Tomcat, so it sounds like a good idea. Where do I get that jar you mentioned?

<tomcat>/common/lib/serlet-api.jar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17070631
add servlet.jar to your java build path,

right click ur project --> properties --> javaBuildpath --> libraries --> add external jars --> now add servlet.jar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17070637
servlet.jar will be in the folder
<tomcat>/common/lib/servlet.jar
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17071527
:-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
ID: 17073313
Is your problem solved or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17074136
Oops... I've just seen two other correct answers (all the same).
I'll ask the CS to reopen the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17074467
I accepted the first correct answer given.
There were also 3 correct replies, that were exactly the same.
Since I can't give less than 20 points when splitting, I had no choice but accept the first correct answer.

Please, don't repeat an answer if already written by someone else...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17077816
Well the first correct comment was from Ajay-Singh.
And the more correct comment was from Meritor, which you actually agreed with. If you weren't interested in his/her answer then you shouldn't have asked for more information.
0