Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best DRM sollution to impliment as a DRM sollution

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
what is the least expensive
what is the best technology
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17068809
For what content?
PDF files try FileOpen http://www.fileopen.com/products_compare.html The methods used in fileopen are as of yet, not publicly exploited, however print-screen can still be used to copy an image of a PDF no matter what "DRM" is employed.
As far as video and audio, nothing works, all have fallen. DVD, X-box, PS2, MacroVision, Windows DRM, Apple iTunes, Napster MP3's .... all have work arounds that produce very highquality copies, or hacks that produce exact copies.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_rights_management
Sony F'd up and installed a rootkit... http://xinn.org/Sony-DRM.html

For those users that aren't savvy enough to work around DRM software, there is plenty to choose from. Just know that you cannot and will not protect all content as long as you do not control the hardware itself.
-rich
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kaerez
kaerez earned 400 total points
ID: 17069207
Please be more specific, DRM solution for which sort of content ?
What sort of DRM managment would you like to have for this content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 17080324
It has to be used to control access to streaming video.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1600 total points
ID: 17080797
Microsoft has a good DRM scheme. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/drm/faq.aspx
QuickTime (apple) does also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FairPlay
-rich
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17235161
Why not spread the points as I have asked for which media type in order to give a specialized
response...

;-)
0