Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inserting A Hyperlink Into Text

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a .png Fireworks file, with a text portion.  I'd like to make a section of that text a hyperlink, more specifically a mailto/E-mail link.  I'm using Fireworks MX 2004, and I do not see an option to convert a selected text portion to a hyperlink.  Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:RSarumi
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 17069284
You need to put a 'hotspot' over the text .. this is effectively a button and defines the area that is clickable.

On the toolbar you will see a section titled..web

select the rectangle hot spot (left-hand blue square) draw a box over the text and a window will open
below with areas where you select what type of image the output will be.. name the image if you want..
insert the mailto info and an alterate name for when the mouse is rolled over it

Z
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rineau
Rineau earned 1000 total points
ID: 17082262
You can indeed use a hotspot, though I recommend slicing the png and then use an img href tag.
It may seem a bit more difficult, but trust me, in the end it will be more flexible and gives you better code...
0