Solved

Serial Port Configuration

Posted on 2006-07-09
5
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello all,

I've been working with FreeBSD for a while and I cannot get past a serial port problem.

This is FreeBSD 6.0 Release 2.  I have two serial ports on a Dell PowerEdge 6300. They appear to detected correctly.

I have:

/dev/cuad0
/dev/cuad1
/dev/ttyd0
/dev/ttyd1

and their associated lock and init files.

I wish to communicate with a device with the settings 9600,8N1.  I thought I had read where this is the default settings for FreeBSD ports.  I currently have a null modem cable between 0 and 1.  The first step would be sending data out port 0.  I have tried both ttyd0 and cuad0 and have had mixed results.

If I issue "more /dev/ttyd0" (or cuad0) and send data via an echo command, the data is received and everything is fine.  If I reverse the order, the echo command freezes and nothing happens.  If I connect the device that I wish to communicate with, it exhibits the same problem.

I figure my configuration needs to be changed but I'm not sure what to change.

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:brianw13a
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Is other end FreeBSD???
What happens if you reverse serial cable???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbotka
Comment Utility
Configure your ports in /etc/remote. For testing you can use predefined records.
sio0|com1:dv=/dev/cuad0:br#9600:pa=none:
sio1|com2:dv=/dev/cuad1:br#9600:pa=none:

Then try to connect using /usr/bin/tip .
in 1st window# tip com1
in 2nd window# tip com2

Please note that the "tip" will quit on ~. sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianw13a
Comment Utility
Actually I forgot this was still hanging out there.  I did manage to solve the problem some time ago but have forgotten what I did (and didn't fully understand it in the first place).

There is a command that lists the port settings and allows them to be modified.  Does anyone remember any commands that resemble this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vbotka earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Just the stty on FreeBSD. No GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianw13a
Comment Utility
Yeah that was it.  If forget the actual changes but this is the utility I used
0