Solved

How to remove "Windows boot manager" OS startup selection screen?

Posted on 2006-07-09
7
40,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts,

I recently installed windows vista beta to try it out. I had the OS running off of another hard disk. My primary hard disk has Windows XP OS.

What happened after is that windows vista created an OS startup screen where you have the ability to select which OS to boot into. I later decided to format my other hard disk (the one containing windows vista) and it seems the OS startup screen is still coming up and asking me which OS I want to load.

Since windows vista is not installed anymore, how do make it so that my computer boots directly into Windows XP without prompting me to select an OS, like I had before?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Ace45
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TGignac
ID: 17068055

You need to edit the boot.ini

If you open the system control panel, Choose the advanced tab, Startup and Recovery Settings button;

You will have full control of editing the startup. You can edit the boot.ini directly here, but use carefully or you could render your system useless if you make the wrong move.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17068333
Well, it may be a bit more complicated than that.  See this page:

http://www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?t=55153
Info on Vista's New Boot Loader
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 17068470
Hi Lee,

I've tried this on my primary hard disk:

C:\boot\fixntfs.exe -lh -all

but I get this error:

ERROR: To update boot sector code, use bootsect.exe from the boot folder
       of the install media.

I cannot find bootsect.exe.

Also I do not have have bcedit.exe since I deleted the partition.

Any suggestions?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 17068518
This page has a bit more to say about bootsect.exe:

http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/188

Do you still have the download of Vista available?  If not, maybe you could try the author's VistaBootPRO that he mentions on the link above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CyberneticsConnoisseur
ID: 17068594
start>run> type "msconfig" , press enter
go to the tab boot.ini

if XP is the only OS on your system that you boot from, there should be only one entry under operating system section in that file as follows :

[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

if there are more, (i.e. another entry for VISTA), do this :

first, backup your boot.ini as follows:

start>run> type "cmd" , press enter

at the command prompt windows that opens up, type this and press enter:

copy c:\boot.ini c:\bootcopy.txt

then after this, type  edit c:\boot.ini  and press enter.
edit the file to remove any additional lines apart from the one as shown above.

save, reboot.
that should resolve this issue.

Hope this works for you!
Do let me know the results or if you need further assistance...

Carpe Diem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 17068725
Great job Lee!

VistaBootPRO did the job for me!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nerys71
ID: 20019058
Is there any other tools available ? that program requires .net which I do not have and do not want to install.
0