Solved

Cricket game

Posted on 2006-07-09
45
21,381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
There was a cricket game way back before....today this is the age of Brian lara and EA cricket 2006 ...but way back before i dont remmeber name of the game i think it was called as  PC cricket 95 .....

a small cricket game ..but was in 3D ...and we also see some croud animations with small clips saying 4 run , 6 runs ....the game i think was made by EA sports



find it plz or if u have it then let me knew...it is relally old game and could not be find in local market...
thankz



kisses :)  
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
  • 18
  • 11
  • 10
  • +3
45 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
http://www.audiogenic.com/cricket.htm ?

Graham Gooch World Class Cricket (1994) ??

These abandonware titles at The Underdogs:
http://www.the-underdogs.info/search.php?search_game=cricket

(watch out for the pop-ups - sorry)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
Comment Utility
Hey magnetic_kisser,

Can you please specify what year the game was made around? Like 1990 or before/after? Also, is it for PC or what? There are loads of cricket games :)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
<a small cricket game> I didn't know small crickets even played games. What's cricket anyway? Wasn't that Buddy Holly's band?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
fredshovel  :-o   u didnt played cricket ..........wow .....

@ nerdx it was around in 1999-2000..........and it was not labelled to any famous player like graham goach , brian lara, shane warne , alan border .

the gamewas on PC .......not on consoles like SEGA and nintendo .......Sega was famous for brian lara 1996 cricket...but this game was aoon PC ...also as far a i remember i got the game combined with cricket captain and brian lara 99 cricket ....so it would be probably of that year ..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
for fredshovel  ...............here's check it out ...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cricket_%28game%29
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bk_jreinstein
bk_jreinstein earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Thanks, I think I get it now:
You have two sides, one out in the field and one in.
Each man that's in the side that's in goes out and when he's out he comes in and the next man goes in until he's out.
When they are all out, the side that's out comes in and the side that's been in goes out and tries to get those coming in out.
Sometimes you get men still in and not out.
When both sides have been in and out including the not outs it's time for the spectators to go out, but not the way they came in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
You're confusing me even though I watch cricket reguarly and play sometimes!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
i've got Cricket '96 on CD and it fits your description with animations comming up in a square in the middle of the screen every time you hit 4, 6, etc. If the game your after has that quirky commentator with the older boring guy then you are definatly talking about Cricket '96.
It's a very old game but i still reckon it's heaps of fun. Can't find a site link for you right now but at least you'll be searching for the right game now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
whare are you based. Melbourne, Australia here to be inexact
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Cricket '97 available as Abandonware
http://www.the-underdogs.info/game.php?gameid=3861
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
what fred??
What is that???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
What does that have anything to do with cricket??
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
ahaaaaa .......fredshovel posted a wronge link , he might have to post it into someones else question :) ..............videoz are cooll
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
@ v_it

.............i cant remember the commenter of the game .............but i remmeber abt the pitch that it has a really smaalll ground and a small pitch ...the game is definately in 3D ..........................and usually u could come forward on pitch too nearly half a pitch ....and can hit the ball making it a fulltoss ball .well and yeah one good thing more i remmeber was when you think a person is runout or he is out u have to do a apeal for that  ( make sure the game is not ashes cricket 97 because u apeal in that game too )

and ya it could have lot lot and lots of fun ........well do a thing when u play the game just Print screen the view of the ground and upload it on some site or like on this www.photobucket.com   and i might tell u for this definate game ..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
@ fredshovel

my God fred u have messed me up ..............with this in and out thing ....i still am calculating this in and out thing ......
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
@ bk ..............sorry bk it is not a flash game .....it was meant to be on PC .....let me check the flash games look cool to me ....i will talk abt those games too :)....thankz
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
@ bk

no man i doesnt mean any of the included game from underdogs  ..........welll flash games are fun ..thankz for them ..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
to use print screen do this

when in game press print screen and then go to ms paint and paste it on then save it and upload it on anysite ...give here the link sure :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
heyhey we are supposed to be answering your question here!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
haahaahaha :) ...........well its all same as helping dear :) ....well if i could able to get a screen shot of the game i some how able to recognize the game ...which still i cant ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
will install 96 and take a print screen tonite. not sure when i can upload it though, will let you know
i also have 97 and as far as the pitvh is concerned i believe it was zoomed out a lot more than in 96. however have not played 97 in ages as i always prefered 96.
btw my legit version of 96 starts off as a DOS batch file it that rings any bells.\
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
unfortunately i can't get into either c 96 or 97 on my xp or win 2k pro machine. (program freezes before game loads)
i'm sure i've ran the game on xp before but i think it was on an older pc with not so new graphics hardware, etc - that's probably why.
i'm also under the impression my austrlian version of '96 is somewhat different to those around the rest of the world - google image searhces didn't return anything familar.
if i did post the images to photobucket and you confirm it's the correct game what are you planning on doing next?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
hmm .........that would probably make me confirm about the game .......bu then again after that ??? how would i be able to get the game since i think it might not be avalable on net to ....it owuld require some Holly searching to get the game .....
what to do experts ? any suggestions ????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
Hmmmmmm......
It'll be tough if you can't confirm what game it is!
Many companies just simply make cricket pc games so that they can advertise through it so there'll be about 1*10^10 games including those (approx)!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
well v_it  u might will win 200 more points for that game ....................if u upload it anywhere ....but first plz upload the screenshot......thankzzzzz.....

@ dear bk ...that is the problem ....well once i recognize the game i simply can find it on net.....I beilve in my searchin ability :) but usually i do this when i dont have any choice to do or my friends cant find any thing for me :)) which i wanted
....


well this game is really old one ......and beleive me ...if u play this one u can enjoy a lot more then hitz of today .....u have less strain in ur brain too :) well i think i must start searching for the game on the net ....may be i could get a picture or preview for it ....

0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
well i can try again tonight to get the game running on an older pc, but uploading the game at this stage seems very red-alert as far as copyright goes. Where abouts are you based?
If you don't have an old PC lying around is this game going to be good to you anyway. Just remember when this game was made we were all running Windows 95 at best.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
MK,

I have a question.
Is the game only moving the mouse(bat) and clicking or does the game play with specific keys  on the keyboard??
Don't tell me you can't remember this!!

Regards,
bk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
@ bk_jreinstein
bbc  link cricket is of EA sport cricket series ....which was i think basically started with cricket 2000, and then after each year a new verison comes of it :)  and second link is of a book

dear bk.......keep tryin BEst wishes .....


@ v_it
watch up with the laws dear .......well i dont mind any thing ...i can downlaod ,upload or what so ever ...but mind that it might not be against EE laws :) ...other wise the men in Green will remove that link :) and may ask me to delete the question which i dont wanted ........

do something v_it
think buddy think... ........i wiill make my PC to play the game.....i have few softwares which makes xp to run older games...wouuld give it a try ..or may install 98 it would take just 15 minutes to install win 98:)

i might also think that Law might not be a case in this matter as the game is compleltely outdated and might not be found any where on the net...also upload the game somewhere i will let u knew when i complete downlading it then u might simply remove it from the uploaded site .....also i am not compying the game ...like EA be replaced by
MK  :)

best wishes ........
let me knew whatt are ur taughts ..
............
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
@ bk ............with keyboard .......i might remeber  mouse was included when two players playing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
i know you can play the game on XP, i've done it before. the only difference between now and then is that:
THEN: i was running a 366MHz CPU, 196 RAM, 4MB 3d Graphics card + a standard PCI graphics card if i needed an older one.
NOW: running a 2.0GHz, 1280 RAM, 64MB 3d Graphics, Digital Sound card. You can understand why a DOS / Win95 game would have trouble running, even using the compatitbilty wizard. I'll try and use another PC at home, problem is that's my younger sister's room full of all things smelly and scary  ;-)
as soon as i get it working i'll come back here (don't know how soon though)
It's 8 AM morning here right now, compare that to the time format displayed in this header. In Melbourne Australia which may have a different version of Cricket 96 compared to that of UK, Asia, USA, etc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
the best i could do is scan the front cover of the manual to the following url:

http://www.savefile.com/files/3707087

didn't like photbucket having to sign up for it - didn't have to give any personal details on this site - and upload up to 60MB
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
hmmm savefile ............i didnt knew abt this one .........cool site .........

and definately this is the game ......i recognize it completely :) ......................congraz v_it ...................now and now ...how could i find the game !!!


well i played thsi game on my machine back in early days when i have only 64 mb Ram with 600 Mhz processer :) ....
well would try.........but definately this is the game ...u have found it :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
i've has this 4 yonks
what do you want to do now?
feel free to send me a line at  ryzza007@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
just click the send button of ma mail ....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
Hmmm... I checked for about an hour and found out that this game ( Ian Botham'sCricket 96 id not available for downoad anymore because all the sites that provided this game's download aren't there anymore!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
v_it earned 245 total points
Comment Utility
is this question going to be closed now?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
>> is this question going to be closed now?

Ditto.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
bk ian botham cricket was the uk version of the game ......which was almost completely changed ......i also searchesd torrent sites and old games site ....but no info was avalable ...

well me and v_it are going well ....i would let u knew , abt to close the question :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
as promissed 200 points awarded to u my buddy .........

@ bk ..........for flash games a few points for u too .........they are colourful and gr8 to play in my office ( i think my dumb boss is not looking here !!! )
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
thankzzzzzzz a lot ......... to both v_it and bk  ..........................
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
Comment Utility
how do you know "dumb boss" isn't too busy replying to his EE emails (including this post)???
0