Solved

Windows Media Player Library over network

Posted on 2006-07-09
7
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a PC which acts as a server for storing all our music. Any PC on network can access this location (only 3 PCs), and has a Windows Media Player Library. Forgive me if I'm wrong but each PC seems to have it's own library so any changes on an individual library don't have any effect on the other libraries. This is a pain as it means the other libraries have to be edited to take account of the change. ie. adding or ammending information to library rather than deleting songs which is disabled on all libraries.
Question is; is there a way to make a change on one library effect the others? Or simply to open one library on any of the PCs?
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17069627
Sure, in the media player setup, just go into media player, tools options and on the 2 PCs where you want them to get the media from PC1, do this -- network tab, configure, highlight each protocol click configure, then use the following proxy server, then enter the IP number of your computer with the media on it.  That computer will need a fixed IP if on the local network, if remote, give it the WAN IP of the router where that system is located.  With a little fenangling (MS software always needs 20 times to get it right), you will eventually connect, and the others will get it from this one system.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17069636
The other way to do it is file, add to library, add URL (if a remote site), enter the IP of the other system.

If on the local network, you can do Import Playlist to Media Library -- however, you have to keep doing those, I dont think it will remember them permanently.  Also, explore ALL other options in Media player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 17074370
Thanks for input, have tried method 1, that is, enter host's (192.168.1.7 fixed) IP address to second PC (192.168.1.9 also fixed). Theory is that If I edit song title on host PC that updated entry should appear on second PC when library is viewed on second PC. An edit on the second PC should update the host PC's library.

Nothing seemed to happen, so went on to try Method 2. Now this is taking ages as 53726 files found so I left running and when I returned 4 hours later even though Files Added still showed 0, alterations to tracks in libraries had worked in both directions, eureka!

Question is which method worked!

Will let Method 2 finish and then try Method 1 again, but can you say how long method 1's update should take to take effect?

Thanks.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17074981
"An edit on the second PC should update the host PC's library"

No, in the first method, you would always have to keep one library updated as the master, and the others would just read it.  If you want interactive changes across all 3, it would be the method 2.  However, it should not take that long.  Maybe because it had to capture 53K record entries, it took so long.  When you make changes, it should only happen in a few seconds, if that.  Wait until the whole library is complete, then make a change and see how long it takes.  If too long, there is some IP or host configuration problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dognamedmoses
ID: 17083732
I don't know if you are using wma or mp3.  If you are using WMA, disregard this post please:

I would suggest changing to itunes as your music player and server.  Let me say first that i'm an avid pc user, and not necessarily crazy about macs, BUT...

...itunes has a great user interface, most people automatically love it.  
...and it's set up for sharing music over a network right out of the box.  If you set the serving computer's itunes to share its library, then the client computers automatically see it and allow you to play the music.  This is really cool then, because each client can set up its own playlists and select songs, but they all share the same music library.

Worth a look see as it's all free.

good luck.

...on the dark side, i mention again that this wont work with WMA - itunes can't play them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 17088651
Thanks ............moses, I do use WMA on lossless setting as music played through good HiFi and quality is excellent. I had thought about iTunes which my sons use, but as I'm a PC oldie I stick to what's 100% PC compatable, wife uses a Creative Zen for her awful tracks too! I also feel iTunes takes over your system and is a bit 'Big Brother'. Anyway iPods and iTunes are far to trendy for me!
We're almost there with scrathcyboy's suggestions, needs fine tuning as cumbersome at the moment.
Woof, woof!
0