Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Page setup for Crystal Report

Posted on 2006-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I "m facing problem regarding setting default page set for any new crystal reports>

Normally all my reports have more than 10-12 fields to display, it does not get accumulated in normal page.
Currently what i'm doing is generating report first with other fields being overflow to other line of report ( of single record)
Then i expand the page using Page Set up to Landscape from Portrate and also changing Paper size.
Finally dragging all the fields in single line to make it appear single row record

How do i make these setting permament in report so that every new report automatically gets created in Landscape and defined page size ( Let say A3)

Please advise.

Thanks in advance.

Regards
Shakir
0
Comment
Question by:shakir77
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 150 total points
ID: 17069451
I don't believe you can change any setting to make it default to a Landscape layout or a certain paper size.
What you can do is create a new blank report, then click Cancel or Finished when you get prompted to choose a datasource.
You can then change the layout to landscape, the paper size to the desired one and then saze the report file.
When you create a new report, open this file up and then save it as your new report name.
Now all you have to do is to add the fields from the field explorer.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 17069560
I believe if you set the default for the printer to be A3 and Landscape you will get what you want.

I also don't think you can do it in Crystal.

mlmcc
0