Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

if else including null and empty record

Posted on 2006-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

I have an if else statement which works if the record is empty but has a had a record in it before, how can I have this so it can also check for null, as in if spud = "" or null.

 <%
' Show IF Conditional region14
  If (Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("spud").Value) = "" Then
%>

grateful for any help

regards


Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17068901
Try:

    If IsNull(Recmostofuser.Fileds.Item("spud").Value) Or Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("spud").Value) = "" Then
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 500 total points
ID: 17069319
That might not work. If it doesn't try:
If IsDBNull(Recmostofuser.Fileds.Item("spud").Value) Or Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("spud").Value = "" Then
Or try:
If ("" & Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("spud").Value) = "" Then

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 17071473
this worked thanks all

If ("" & Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("spud").Value) = "" Then


kenny
0