Solved

Second floppy on A7N8X Deluxe

Posted on 2006-07-09
9
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The Bios screen only has 1 legacy floppy entry

My 1.2 and my 1.44 both work as A: sparately but I would like to have the 1.2 as B:

When I hook up the 1.2 to be B:, the bios does not recognize it.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ritchif
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17068829
Just to be sure -- are you using a 2-drive cable with two separate connection locations?   (i.e. NOT a single drive cable with two different types of connectors)

Assuming the cable's correct, all you should have to do is go in the BIOS and set the parameters for both "Legacy Diskette A" and "Legacy Diskette B".   The latter (Legacy Diskette B) is set to NONE by default.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17070425
Cool! I get to contradict garycase.   : )

If the option for a 2nd floppy does not show in the BIOS, you probably will not get this to work without "hacking" the bios (*.rom) file, and reflashing it, to allow the 2nd floppy option to show.
The last floppy addon card I saw was for an ISA slot, which you probably don't have. And would be a bear to find if you do.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17070462
Contradict ??  :-)

Well ... I overlooked the 1st comment in the question ("... The Bios screen only has 1 legacy floppy entry ...") ==> but I DID download the manual before posting my comment above;  and on Page 46 of the manual it clearly shows TWO entries for Legacy Diskette's in the BIOS, which is what I based my comment on.   Note that some BIOS displays are written so an entry is not shown if the drive is not detected -- so if the wrong cable is being used here that could explain why there may only be one entry.

ritchif  --  does your BIOS not look like the display Page 46 of your motherboard's manual?  (Easily downloaded from Asus if you don't have one)   ... and do you in fact have a TWO drive cable?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17070478
... by the way, if you do NOT have a two-drive floppy cable, FINDING one could be fun !!
But there is one on e-bay (expires in 22 hours):  http://cgi.ebay.com/Combo-3-5-and-5-25-floppy-drive-cable-3-1-2-5-1-4_W0QQitemZ250004493972QQihZ015QQcategoryZ41994QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17070504
Touche'  Nice recovery.    : )

Maybe he could use an older bios version. Just a thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritchif
ID: 17072398
Graycase and Coral47-

I have an old floppy cable that has both the 1.44 and 1.2 connectors in two positions. The connectors work - I have checked them.

As for the bios screen. It is the one on page 68 of e1876_a7n8x-e_deluxe.pdf.

You'll note that there is only a "legacy diskette A:" entry, no "B:"

So..... I guess hacking the BIOS is it.

How do I do that?

Thanks

Frank
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17072864
"... It is the one on page 68 of e1876_a7n8x-e_deluxe.pdf ..." ==>  When I went to Asus and navigated to the A7N8X-Deluxe manual the file it gave me was e1292_a7n8x_deluxe.zip, which contains e1292_a7n8x_deluxe.pdf.  On page 46 of THAT manual it clearly shows TWO legacy floppies !!   Your question indicates you have an A7N8X Deluxe motherboard;  but from the above I gather that you actually have an A7N8X-E Deluxe motherboard !!   As you've found out, they are DIFFERENT.    

I just downloaded the manual for the -E, and as you've noted it only supports ONE floppy (as shown on Page 4-10, which is the 68th page shown by Adobe)  ==> so the simple fact is that's all you can use.   If you need to have both a 1.2 and 1.4 available simultaneously, I would suggest you simply install the 1.2mb one; and purchase an inexpensive USB floppy for your 3.5" (1.44mb) requirement.   This would do nicely:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16821103510
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17078673
Good call. I forgot about USB floppies. A lot easier (and safer) than mucking with the BIOS.   : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritchif
ID: 17094877
Got a Sony USB floppy.

Turns up as B: in Windows

Exactly what I wanted

Thanks all

Frank
0