?
Solved

How do i create a virtual Network Adapter in Windows XP

Posted on 2006-07-09
9
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I dont want to install another virtual machine (virtual server or virtual pc) on my installation of windows xp but I would like to create multiple virtual NICs.

How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dave4dl
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17069210
With the "MS Loopback" NIC.
Open Control Panel, start the Add/Remove Hardware wizard.
Confirm that the hardware has been installed.
In the next screen, choose "Add new hardware" from the dropdown list.
In the next screen, choose "Install hardware manually (for advanced users)"
In the next screen, choose "Network Adapter"
In the next screen, choose Microsoft as "Manufacturer", and pick the "Microsoft Loopback Adapter".
Install the "adapter", and it will appear as a regular NIC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17069546
Yes, you can create the loopback adapter like oBdA said. But, let me ask why you want to do that? Maybe we can suggest another path to whatever you need to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17074945
I am using IIS.  I want my ftp server, my web server, and my file server (all the same physical computer with one NIC) to all be accessible from the web using different IPs.  So I want to be able to hit a page on my web server using http://111.1.1.1/home.html and access my ftp from ftp://111.1.1.2  (both of those IPs are external).

I know i can do this with virtual server but i dont want to consume the resources required to have another OS installed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 600 total points
ID: 17075026
You know FTP uses a different port, dont you? So you can have both answering on the same IP. But, besides, you can set more than one IP on the same interface, without using the loopback adapter.

I dont see how you will map those address to be visible on the internet. You will need some NAT elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dognamedmoses earned 900 total points
ID: 17075673
Under Internet protocol for TCP/IP on your network adapter, click "advanced"

There you can add as many ips as you want, simply insert ip address and then subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17077855
thanks guys,

That was what i was looking for dognamedmoses but i have one unanswered aspect.  If i have some IP addresses that are assigned to me via dhcp, and i add all those IPs to one NIC, will they all lead to my computer from the outside world?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17077907
You dont need to add them. You must use your ISP address as the destination.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17077914
But this address changes when you reconnect. So its best to rent a web site. You can use DynDNS to map your ever-changing address to a name.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17083729
Thanks guys!
0