Solved

OWA and RWW not working on SBS2003

Posted on 2006-07-09
8
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

We have SBS2003 with a single network card.

We have just changed ISPs and routers

We are now using a Draytek router with fixed IP and port forwarding ports 25, 80,443, 1723, 3389 and 4125 to the network adapter on the server.

The old router (also a Draytek) was IP adddress 192.168.40.254 and all was working fine.

I set up the new router on the network as address 192.168.40.253

I reran the Internet Connection Wizard and changed the default gateway to the new router

All works fine apart from OWA and RWW - VPN have reestablished and mail comes in ok.

Both OWA and RWW work normally on the LAN.

Accessing externally I can confirm that port 25 and port 80 are forwarding ok

however when i try the /remote or /exchange options I get a "Page can not be displayed" message "The page you are looking for is currently unavailable".

It doesn't switch to https and I don't get the certifictae downloaded (I have recreated a new certificate)

Any suggestions?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17069378
since you changed ISPs i would check your external DNS settings to make sure that your MS and A records point to the new IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 17069467
Thanks mikeleebrla
The DNS settings are correct - the problem occurs if I put

ip_address/remote or ip_address/exchange

in the adress line
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:juandelacruz2001
juandelacruz2001 earned 300 total points
ID: 17070440
If you're not using the Premiun Edition (ISA2000/2004 in particular), or if you do but no special entries in your ISA settings, I would recommend to just rerun your CEICW.

Good luck...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 17071120
Hi

It's not Premium so there's no ISA to contend with.

I will rerun CEICW and report back.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 17071431
Hi rerunning CIECW didn't help.

The problem seems to be related to SSL

I've typed

ip_address/oma

and a login window pops up - the only difference (that I'm aware of) is that oma doesn't need SSL

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:juandelacruz2001
juandelacruz2001 earned 300 total points
ID: 17073526
Try if the old Q is related to your issues.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21845890.html

Got to go. Time to go to work... :)

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 17077592
What happens when you use https instead of http to try to access your server?

(FYI, you should also have port 444 open if you want companyweb access via RWW).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 17084926
Hi

It turned out that the new router uses 443 for it's management interface - I've moved this to 8443 and all works fine.

Many thanks to all who helped - I'll split the points as a thank you.

Cheers
0