?
Solved

Formatting USB flash memory stick

Posted on 2006-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When I added a manufacturer's driver to my 98SE for a Centon flash memory stick, a dialog box indicated I would have to format the flash memory stick to begin to use it.  The stick is loaded with data that I don't want to have to erase.  Did I do something wrong in the identification of or download of the driver, or is that standard operating procedure for CENTON?  (I did not have the same problem with a USPro memory stick.)  If I do have to format the Centon, will I be able to see any data I put on it on another desk top (XP professional) with which I have been able to use the flash memory without an initial format?  And when I load data from the XP computer, will it readable on my Compaq routinely, after an initial formatting?

A second question, I have a CD-ROM on my Compaq (original hardware) and a CD-RW (which I added).  I can access data on CDs from either drive.  However, I used to be able to copy from the ROM to the RW, but for the past few years (maybe in going from Roxio 4 to Roxio 5) Roxio refuses to recognize my CDRW.  Why?  If it is Roxio's software, what other copying program could you recommend? TX
0
Comment
Question by:Bob1964
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 400 total points
ID: 17069921
If you format it the data are history.
Can you put it back into an XP machine and copy the data off? As you're aware you shouldn't need a driver for XP.
It's my understanding that flash drives are in a proprietary format and if you format it on a Windows machine you will lose some capacity.
I'd double check that you got the correct Windows 98 driver for your stick here:
http://www.centon.com/support/downloads/usb_flash/
If that doesn't resolve the issue check with their support:
http://www.centon.com/support/contact_us/tech_support/
Good luck,
Alan.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17069923
P.S.
I think you need to post the second question separately.
:o)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17070812
i would first test the memory stick on an XP system; this does not need a driver, and should recognise your stick without any further action. Then check as what the stick is formatted : NTFS or FAT. If it is NTFS, you win98 box will be unable to see it. (That can be the reason it wants to format it.)
If you want the stick to be readable on all systems, i suggest you format it with the FAT file system, not NTFS.
for your second Q, i would test the drive on another system first, to be sure it is still OK. - It can simply be dying.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 17071299
You could try the free copying software from here:

http://cdburnerxp.se/

Or check roxio for updates. Also, if you got roxio with the drive, it is often OEM and can't be used for other hardware. So either get the official roxio software or use the original that came with the drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17635787
Bob1964

Reread your question.

............I used to be able to copy from the ROM to the RW, but for the past few years ...............

After "a few years" !! It's long past time for you to reinstall Windows. You'll most likely clear up your CD problem and rejuvenate your installation.
0