Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After changing IP address on Router and like change on NIC card attached, clients can not access Internet

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am having trouble now with all clients not being able to access the internet.  My server accesses the internet just fine.

Synopsis of changes

Changed Router access ip from 192.168.0.a to 10.0.0.a
Changed the NIC card attached to Router from 192.168.0.b to 10.0.0.b
Restarted Server.
ran netstat -a and find server is listening on 3389
Corrected ports on router from 192.168.0.b to 10.0.0.b

DNS is set to 192.168.0.c which corresponds to second NIC card 192.168.0.c

Corrected DHCP to issue from 192.168.0.c

Clients DHCP issuance appears OK.  System is handing out DHCP with the correct 192.168 series of addresses.  Mask is correct at 255.255.255.0 (I think), Gateway is shown as 10.0.0.a
DNS is shown as 192.168.0.c

Can someone help me with determining why all clients now have no internet access?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:pbjore
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17069377
You are handing out IP addresses of 192.168.0.x and a default gateway of 10.0.0.x?

If so, that is why you don't have internet access.
The default gateway needs to be on the same subnet as the clients.

What is the plan? For the user machines to go straight out through the router or through the server? I would go out through the router if it was me doing it it.

You need to either change your IP address ranges to match, or adjust your default gateway.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17070431
All your internal hosts, do they have default gateway changed to 10.0.0.y now ? Can you post 'ipconfig/all' output from a pc where it DOESN"T work and from the server where it DOES work ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17070774
No Problemo :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathcote123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17075594
If you want to go dual-homed on the server (and I agree with sembee, I'd go single homes & gateway the machines out the router unless there is a reason not to) you need to set the default gateway on the clients to the 192.168.x.x ip of the server , you will then need to configure RRAS to route between the networks.
0