Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ports are being blocked

Posted on 2006-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have two pc's connected to each other with a router (using static nat).
The issue has been tested not to be a router issue!
The issue is with one of the pc's that after having removed
ZoneAlarm Security Suite ports on the pc are still being blocked,
i've checked and the Windows firewall is off, tryed putting it to on
and allowing ICMP for instance than switching firewall back off as
I have no need for it but still PC connections are blocked and
not from the router (this was tested!).


Please assist.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kaerez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beinejd
ID: 17069472
Hi,

I cannot be certain but I suspect the protocol layer to be the problem, you may want to try rebuilding the "networking" part of your operating system. This is a pretty standard procedure regardless of your version of
windows.

By your post I am going to respond as if you have a general understanding of networking and how to configure your PC to access your network. For the sake of those that are not here are two important notes:

Note: You will need to know your network settings, IP and DNS information,. unless your on DHCP.
Note: You will need your Operating Systems distribution media, CDROM's or DVD to do this.

Goto start, then run. Type in appwiz.cpl and press [enter]
This will bring up your Add and Remove programs control panel applet.
Next click on Add & Remove Windows Components, and uncheck Networking Services, click next and finish.
Reboot the PC, then go back and do it again rechecking the Networking Services checkbox, again rebooting.
This will rebuild the fundamental libraries and registry entries that support networking for your windows OS.

This may or may not be the cause of your connectivity problems, but third party apps can frequently replace OS libraries and not restore the files when the apps are removed effectively breaking the protocol layers.

I hope you find this helpful,

James D. Beine
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17069561
Good idea but already tried that, do dice...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17069609
Zone Alarm messes with the network config files and the best way to recover from this is to remove and reinstall all networking on the affected PC.  It is quick, easy and usually fixes the problem.  Wipe out all protocols in the NW setup, remove the network card from device manager.  Shut down cold.  reboot.  As windows re-detects the network card, it will offer to make a new route to the internet (network setup wizard).  Make sure you do this, and choose "residential gateway".  This totally rebuilds the network components to where the old config files are overwritten.  It is only 10 mins work.

If that doesnt fix it, you will have to do registry surgery, possibly even a repair install "R" at the CD boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beinejd
ID: 17069644
What OS, and Service Pack are we speaking about, and what is the general role of the system, i.e. what software and operating parameters do you have in place that we should consider?

With the presence of ZA you must be concerned as most are with general security etc. That said, you may have antivirus, antispyware, and other "tools" related to networking and security installed. Consider how these tools may have been affected by your recent activities.

James D. Beine
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17069701
I am using WINXP - SP2 fully updated, no security software on the PC
as the PC is protected by CheckPoint security hardware.
0