Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial-up connected but cannot access to internet

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi experts,

I have a problem accessing internet (web and email) through dial-up.

The laptop I using can connect to my ISP with dial-up with no problem. But I IE does not access web page after trying opening pages for a while. Email is also not working. It seems IE getting access something else rather than dial-up line.

My laptop has a fixed IP address but not for internet access. IE->tools->internet option->LAN setting is not used at all. What I can suspect is I tested proxy to share the modem but now I (think) I put back every setting for dial-up access.

Whatelse blocking my laptop from dial-up internet access. I use XP Pro SP2.

Please advise.

mmiya
0
Comment
Question by:mmiya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17069691
1) Are you using any firewall product?
2) Try the following:

2a) open a command prompt by typing cmd.exe on the Start/Run dialog box.
2b) type nslookup and press enter
2c) type some known web site, like www.microsoft.com. Do you get some response? You should receive an ip address for the microsoft's site. In this case, the response should be something like that:

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    lb1.www.ms.akadns.net
Addresses:  207.46.225.60, 207.46.19.30, 207.46.19.60, 207.46.20.30
          207.46.20.60, 207.46.198.30, 207.46.198.60, 207.46.199.30
Aliases:  www.microsoft.com, toggle.www.ms.akadns.net
          g.www.ms.akadns.net

Make those tests and tell us about the results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 17070396
Since you mentioned that your LAN connection is set with static IP, I suspect your DUN is using the DNS settings from the LAN TCP/IP settings. When connected with your dial-up connection to your ISP, verify (run IPCONFIG /ALL) if your DNS settings is right.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmiya
ID: 17074563
Thanks for reply

I turned off the fire wall. Remove fixed IP address. Make sure no fixed DNS seting. Then did ipconfig and nslookup.

While trying these commands, suddenly IE start loading page, but really really slow. I just wondering what is causing this...??

Here is the result of command

===== start =====
C:\Documents and Settings\equitv>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ACER-LAP05
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
:
:
:

PPP adapter dalron:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.2.227
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.2.227
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.1.53.2
                                            202.1.53.3
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Documents and Settings\equitv>


C:\Documents and Settings\equitv>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 202.1.53.2: Timed out
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 202.1.53.3: Timed out
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  202.1.53.2

www.mcrosoft.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  202.1.53.2

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timed-out
>
=== end of command====

mmiya
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 900 total points
ID: 17074994
Well, it seems that your firewall was blocking something.

Besides, your primary DNS is timing out. It had timed out here with me too, but answers eventually.

I think you have two problems. Your firewall maybe blocking your access and your ISP has some problem with its connection reliability.
0