Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble creating a user, using the ASP. Web Site Administration tool.

Posted on 2006-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can create roles just fine, but when I try to create a user i get
An error was encountered. please return to the previous page and try again Exception thrown of an invocation at

and so much system this an dotted that, that it's to much to put here.

The SMTP settings are my first guess but nothing I can find helps me make the proper settings.


Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:mackeyrj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17069449
At least the first few lines of the exception would be useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackeyrj
ID: 17069516
The following message may help in diagnosing the problem: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. at System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, SignatureStruct& sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner) at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner) at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks) at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture) at System.Web.Administration.WebAdminMembershipProvider.CallWebAdminMembershipProviderHelperMethodOutParams(String methodName, Object[] parameters, Type[] paramTypes) at System.Web.Administration.WebAdminMembershipProvider.CreateUser(String username, String password, String email, String passwordQuestion, String passwordAnswer, Boolean isApproved, Object providerUserKey, MembershipCreateStatus& status) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.CreateUserWizard.AttemptCreateUser() at System.Web.UI.WebControls.CreateUserWizard.OnNextButtonClick(WizardNavigationEventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Wizard.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.CreateUserWizard.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Wizard.WizardChildTable.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) at System.Web.UI.Control.RaiseBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnCommand(CommandEventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17070751
Something tells me, theres something wrong in the web.config file

the smtp settings in web.config should be as follow

<system.net>
    <mailSettings>
      <smtp deliveryMethod="Network">
        <network defaultCredentials="false" <!--Change to true and remove userName and password when using no authentication is required-->
                 host="localhost"
                 userName=""
                 password=""
                 port="25" />
      </smtp>
    </mailSettings>
<system.net>

HTH
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mackeyrj
ID: 17077934
No Good.
Checking and changing the settings in the web config makes no difference.

Very frustrating.
I use the same settings at a computer at work and all is well.
However on my personal web server I can get know where.
Any other places to look?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 17078330
why dont you rename your current web.config to something else and add a new one then use the admin tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackeyrj
ID: 17086793
Very close to what I had to do.
I also had to delete the ASPNETDb database, create the web.config (which automatically recreated the database) and manually restore the database connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackeyrj
ID: 17086800
Now on to the next question which I will post for points so watch for it.

How do I get rid of the need for strong passwords?
0