Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This copy of WIndows XP is not genuine and needs to be validated.

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Every time this computer is rebooted, a message comes up stating that this copy of Windows XP is not genuine and needs to be validated. Indeed it is a genuine and registered copy. There is also a star that shows up in the lower right system tray and is always there. I believe this may be a hacking trick and initiated by a trojan. I have scanned with everything I know of and still can't figure this one out. I would be most interested in your theories. PeterZ
0
Comment
Question by:PJZumberge
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 1000 total points
ID: 17069448
no it is %100 Microsoft. The copy may not be genuine or else the files in charge to detect might be corrupted. Or you may be experiencing what i did earlier. Link is below hoope it helps. Best call MS and ask help. I am sure they will.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21877334.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 17075909
Yeah, this is a result of the latest Windows Genuine Advantage tool that Microsoft released.

If you do have a genuine WinXP installation, then you're going to need to contact Microsoft to see if it can be determined what the problem is.

There ARE ways to disable these notifications if all else fails.
0