Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPOD - ITUNES QUESTION REGARDING FOLDERS

Posted on 2006-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have an Ipod. I have Itunes. My question is this: Does Itunes rely upon its OWN folder somewhere to store my songs OR MUST I have my OWN folders that I never erase if Itunes is to never loose any songs? In other words, does Itunes duplicate the songs I have?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 17069748
ITunes will either use the folder structure you have OR will create its own but not both.  This depends on what you specify in ITunes.  ITunes DOESN'T duplicate your songs. To find these options, go to 'edit' then 'preferences' and then select the 'advanced' tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 17069764
Hi bwalker1,

So, to clarify: If I have say 5 different computers with 10 folders each with mp3 files and I have chosen to let Itunes manage the files in it's OWN folder then I load all my songs into Itunes.. At that point I could throw away all the other computers I STILL would retain all the songs because Itunes was managing them. Right? That way I could edit, correct add or delete from ONE folder (through Itunes) and could forget all the other computers and folders.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thur6165
thur6165 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17070499
No, don't do that.  Itunes only has a pointer to the song files.  It does not make its own copy and store it locally.  right click on a song and select show song file.  It will go to the folder were you told itunes the song is.  If you move or delete the file it will show a little ! next to the file meaning it can't find it.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17070519
If you want to move everything to one folder you can, just reimport everything back into your library after you move it and your all set.  Also if you were wondering deleting a song from itunes wont delete the mp3 on your system unless you select move to recycling bin.  So basically you can just delete you entire library, move all the file to one local folder and reimport if that what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 17070527
Thanks a HEAP all! That info will get me going. :)
0