Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mod_rewrite problem

Posted on 2006-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi Experts
             We are running a B2B directory website http://www.biz2tradeleads.com .. As we use php language so most of our urls are not search engine friendly for google .. therefore we try mod_rewrite method but we have found couple of issues ..we want to fix them . we apply this method on one page http://biztradeleads.com/cat_sell.php?cid=57 and we get new page http://biztradeleads.com/cid/57
here's the structure of .htaccess file

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^cid/([0-9]+)  /cat_sell.php?cid=$1
RewriteRule ^.+/images/?(.*)$ /images/$1 [R=301,L]

but when we visit http://biztradeleads.com/cid/57 we were not able to retrive any url on that page also some images in root directory missing and u can clearly see them.
can you please provide us urget solution

0
Comment
Question by:thomas9999
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 17075668
try putting those directives inside <Directory> tags (in httpd.conf).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tol_cv earned 1500 total points
ID: 17083011
try to add a / before cid and a  $ at the end :

RewriteRule ^/cid/([0-9]+)$  /cat_sell.php?cid=$1

0