[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

system wont start when 80gb Maxtor drive is plugged in

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,  I have bene rebuilding an old pc with a soltak sl75kav motherboard, a CD rewriter, a DVD drive, 512 mb memory, gforce 4 4200ti, 80gb master and 20gb slave drives and soundblaster 128 sound card.

the system has been fine and i've reinstalled windows and antivirus, benchmark apps to test it out and some games. All was going fine until 2 days ago when I turned it on and the lights on the pc flickered and nothing else happened. it did this once more before absolutly nothing happened when i pressed the power button. i unplugged the power lead had a look round and then plugged it back in to find it then worked again.

However, today nothing. i took the machine apart thinking it scrap and just as a second thought powered up with just the motherboard on. it started.  I have now found it is the 80gb drive, When it has the power lead plugged in the system wont even start the bios, the cpu fan twitches but thats it. unplug the 80gb and its fine, apart from my operating system is on the 80gb.

Any ideas whats up with the drive. Is it fixable. there have been no power surges, no knocks or anything that I can think of. If the drive had crashed surely it wouldnt stop the system from trying to start at least.

Help
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mykol13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17070464
Usually this is either a bad/flaky power circuit or logic board on the hard drive.

If it is new, return/replace it.
If you have another EXACT same drive, you could try swapping the logic board. But this is delicate work and not usually worth the effort.

What I would try, is putting the hard drive in another system, and see if it does the same thing there (as a double check). I it works there, then it might be a flaky IDE controller on the first motherboard, and you will need to do some more testing to figure out what is happening.

Mostly though, you will just need to get another drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17070933
to support the above, look here :  
http://www.deadharddrive.com/
You can try the drive on another PC; sometimes they react differently. You may be able to make an image of it, or take a backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykol13
ID: 17073690
Thanks for the advice Coral47. The drive isnt new but it has been in another system and working fine for the last 7 months. I swapped it over to a different motherboard about a week and half ago and its been fine. reformated, re partitioned and everything loaded up ready for the grandmother to use and then the day before i take it over. THIS happened..

Anyway tried it in another machine and the same happens. nothing, like I turned it off at the wall. So out it goes.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17078619
Thank you much.    : )

It's such a pain when a HD takes a dump out of the blue, like this. No rhyme or reason, just dead.
: /
0