Solved

Tape drive not addressable on UE2/Sol9

Posted on 2006-07-09
3
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
UE2 system with Solaris 9
A Sun FastSCSI/Ethernet (FSBE/E, Part #501-2015-03 R5) is installed and an Exabyte 8500 drive (known good) attached.
A "boot -r" has been performed (with the drive powered on and attached)

The system evidently sees the tape drive, as shown by this partial "dmesg" output:

Jul  8 13:21:57 host scsi: [ID 365881 kern.info] /sbus@1f,0/dma@1,81000/esp@1,80000/st@4,0 (st11):
Jul  8 13:21:57 host    <Exabyte EXB-8500 8mm Helical Scan>
Jul  8 13:21:57 host scsi: [ID 193665 kern.info] st11 at esp0: target 4 lun 0
Jul  8 13:21:57 host genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] st11 is /sbus@1f,0/dma@1,81000/esp@1,80000/st@4,0

However, there is no device /dev/st11

I can't seem to figure out how to address the tape drive. It worked fine when it was previously attached to a SS20 (that also had an FSBE/S card).

I did find /dev/rmt/ with a bunch of links pointing to the tape drive entries under /devices

I'm trying to get the drive addressable as /dev/st11 (or /dev/nrst11) - help please!
0
Comment
Question by:PsiCop
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
advega earned 300 total points
ID: 17069918
Hi, well you will find all the links to your tape at /dev/rmt/ as you already noticed, if this is the only tape on your box confirm it by issuing :
# mt /dev/rmt/0 status
Maybe you had an earlier release of Solaris on your SS20 and i'm not sure if that's why you found the tape under /dev/st11 but I am sure about you will always find it under /dev/rmt/ on Solaris 9, but if you need it linked elsewere why don't you copy the already existent links under /dev/rmt/0* to the path you need it?

is this path ( /dev/st11 ) a limitation on you app or something?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 17069934
Can you use /dev/rmt/* ? (0n etc)

any reason you have to have to "st11" or "nrst11", do they exist in /dev?

if /dev/rmt/* works, then you can have a look at

ls -al /dev/rmt/*
ls -lL /dev/rmt

and then create a link (or mknod) to make st11 or nrst11.

0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17069984
Yes, I *can* talk to the drive using /dev/rmt/0

Yes, the SS20 had Solaris 8.

I'm afraid I'd just assumed that the device name would be consistent. Yes, the device /dev/nrst11 is coded into some scripts, but it's very easy to change just those few scripts. Or I'll just link it, as yuzh suggested.

Thanks for setting me straight on the SCSI tape device naming convention in Solaris 9. I'd seen "rmt" and that it referred to "remote tape" and got hung up on "remote".
0