Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can you create SQL Server Jobs from a VB.NET program?

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Can someone show me how to create a SQL JOB from a VB.NET program.  I would like to develop a VB.NET program that allows users to schedule jobs for a certain function.  Has anyone ever done this before?  
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17070589
sp_add_job is your starting point:
http://doc.ddart.net/mssql/sql70/sp_adda_13.htm

from there, see also:
sp_add_jobschedule
sp_add_jobstep

and of course:
sp_start_job
to start it explicitely
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doobdave
ID: 17090706
Hi there,

If using SQL Server 2000, I would suggest you could use SQLDMO (data management objects) to achieve your purpose.

Please refer to the SQL Server books online, which gives detailed information about the available objects and functions.

Please feel free to post any further questions here so we may be able to hep you.

Best Regards,

David
0