Solved

ActiveX can't create object Scripting.FileSystemObject

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm trying to run some .vbs scripts on my home PC (Windows XP Professional SP2).  They used to work great, but now when I run them I get the following error:

ActiveX component can't create object: 'Scripting.FileSystemObject'

Let me just say this is not a coding issue, I'm well versed in proper syntax, and this script has worked in the past.  I've also done a lot of research on the internet about this problem, here's what I've tried, and doesn't work.

- Reinstalled WSH 5.6
- ran regsvr32 scrrun.dll
- I've gone into the registry editor and ensured my account has permission to the COM object as well.

I'm out of ideas, I'm just about to reformat my PC to fix this problem, but I'd rather like to avoid this!  Can anyone suggest something that I may have missed?

Thanks,
--Michael
0
Comment
Question by:raterus
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kelvinwkw
ID: 17070267
Check whether there is any script blocking programme installed in your pc, for instance Script blocking for Norton AntiVirus, it blocked the script and treat it as a malicious. Disabled the script blocking and try
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17070345
i've also notice some spyware blockers that may block something like this....one in particular that comes to mind is SpyBot.  Definately try disabling your AV and then run the script
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 17070415
Michael,

Do a complete registry backup using ERUNT, and then use SubInACL to reset the registry permissions.

http://www.google.com/search?&q=reset+registry+subinacl

Take a complete registry backup using ERUNT:
http://www.winxptutor.com/regback.htm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17071553

We get that on some of the PCs we use here for some reason. In some cases this MS Article has resolved the problem, but not in all cases:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q311269

Afraid I can't offer much beyond that, because I don't look after the PCs themselves I tend to just ask for them to be rebuilt if it's a persistant problem.

Chris
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:raterus
ID: 17071968
sramesh2k, as a last resort after looking at/trying the other comments here, I did this, it worked great to fix my problem.  I'm still not sure about what _else_ it may have done, but for now, this problem is fixed!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17072335
>> I'm still not sure about what _else_ it may have done

It resets the registry permission for the chosen hive, to defaults. Administrators and SYSTEM have full control over the keys. Nothing else should get affected.
0