Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Drive in bios, Device Manager not in disk managment

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
Hi All,
I have Western Digital 80 Gig drive that is running on my IDE1 channel as primary master. I have attached another Western digital 10 Gig drive on my IDE1 channel as primary slave. The bios detects it, and boots into windows with no problems.
The drive appears in device manager, however it is not appearing disk managment. I would assume that it would appear there as I have done this serveral times with other drives and it worked fine. I am not sure if the disk is formatted or partioned, but I can verify the disk is in perfect workign order as I have removed it from my xbox.

I am thinking maybe the file structure that it had on the xbox has soemthing to do with this, however I am unable to format it. I am thinking of putting the windows xp install cd in and formatting through there and exiting the install after the format is complete, or using another form of NTFS formatting using a boot disk. Can anyone offer a solution.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:doyle007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17070393
Interesting that it shows in Device Manager.   Did you change the jumpers on your Master drive?   Western Digital drives have DIFFERENT settings for SINGLE (Master with no slave) and Master (with a slave).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 17070575
It should still show in disk management no matter what file system.  Did microsoft put something on these xbox drives to keep windows from mounting them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyle007
ID: 17070699
Garry -> I didnt touch the jumpers on the master, It used to have a cdrom drive on it but i removed it. Removed the jumpers all together from the slave drive and bios picked it up. I assumed that since the bios detected the drive the jumper settings were correct, and that its in device manager.
I'll remove both drives tonight and play around with the jumpers to set one to master and one to slave see if that make a difference.

Thur6165 -> I thought so too. I recently purchaed a 250 gig drive and it had no file system and it showed up in disk management. As far as i know, microsoft did nothign to the drives, they are standard h/drives. I put a new WDC drive in my xbox and back out again and it worked fine so I cant understand why this is happening.


Would this have anyting to do with IRQ's being assinged teh same numbers as the drives are the same brand and on the same IDE channel? Maybe they are conflicting in windows...Im not too clued up with IRQ settings and what not i maybe on the wrong track all together.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17070737
Folks have used XBox drives in PC's for some time with no problem.   I'd say it's almost certain this is simply a case of the jumpers not being correct ==> NO jumpers is definitely NOT the right setting for a "Dual - Slave" setting on the XBox drive; and as I noted before WD drives have different settings for Single-Master and Dual-Master, so your primary drive may also need to be reconfigured (on the other hand, it may already be set for Dual-Master, since you had an optical drive installed).  

The jumper settings are shown here:  http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=84&p_created=1005005461&p_sid=4DCZH8ci&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MzE3JnBfcHJvZHM9JnBfY2F0cz0mcF9wdj0mcF9jdj0mcF9zZWFyY2hfdHlwZT1zZWFyY2hfZm5sJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9anVtcGVyIHNldHRpbmdz&p_li=&p_topview=1

This has nothing to do with shared IRQ's or the same brand on the same IDE channel ==> it is almost certainly (as I said above) just a matter of getting them jumpered correctly.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

824 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question