Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIRELESS CARD PROBLEM WITH WINDOWS SERVER 2003

Posted on 2006-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,

I have a Belkin Wireless Card model: F5D7010. I am trying to use for Windows 2003 Server, I am trying to look for a device driver that would work for Windows 2003 Server. If there are no Windows 2003 Server device drivers for this card is there any other device driver close that might work?


                Thank You,
                Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17070214
I would try the Windows XP Pro drivers, Install the drivers before plugin the card.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17070218
Make sure you have SP1 installed before the drivers installation
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 1000 total points
ID: 17070237
Generally If you have a windows 2003 server you don't want to use a wireless card with it, therefore belkin doesn't seem to make a driver for it. You're best bet is to call their tech support and ask if they have any drivers available for 2k3 not listed on their website.

Another thing you could try is force the system to use the winxp driver then go to windowsupdate and see if it detects that the driver being used is bad and see if microsoft has their own driver for that card.

Other than that I haven't seen any 3rd party plugins that work for that card.

PS
why are you installing 2k3 server on a laptop?






0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17070254
I am just testing how well it can run on a Laptop.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 17070330
There are no drivers specifically for that card with Server 2003, likely due to the fact that it is server O/S, and an older card. Perhaps best to try a new card, if the XP drivers suggested do not work.
Also consider:
-Server O/S's are not recommended for laptops, because of the computing power required, and the fact that they must always be available. Laptops are designed to go in to dormant states such as shut down, stand by, and hibernate which are not compatible with server O/S's. If you wish to experiment, as we all do, make sure all power management features for NIC's, drives, and the laptop itself are disabled
-Wireless connections are not recommended for servers due to the fact that a server needs to be always available and wireless connections are not nearly as stable. They are also not as fast or a secure as a wired connection, important features for a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17096406
Thank You all for all your help.

vreyesii
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17096462
Thanks vreyesii,
--Rob
0