Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Mini hangs on "Starting Mac OS X" Screen

Posted on 2006-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Last night updates appeared and of course i said yes to install them. Before the reboot, update OS X 10.4.7 falied and it said it was moved to the trash. Once it tried to boot up, it stay on the screen, "Starting MAC OS X". I was able to get the music CD to eject by holding down the Left Mouse button. I tried to boot from the Tiger CD but can't. I have tried booting from the Panther CD but can't. I tried to start in Safe Mode but it won't. After the chime i held down "C" but nothing hapens, it just goes to "Starting MAC OS X" it does same if I try holding the Shift key. Please any help would be great. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dripa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17072808
Try zapping the PRAM by booting while holding down the command-option-p-r key combination until the computer chimes three times.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17074753
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 17107306
sounds to me like your keyboard isn't plugged in
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dripa
ID: 17119625
No. The keyboard is plugged in but apparently you have to have a genuine mac keyboard if you want to boot off from a DVD-ROM. Apparently a MAc compatible logitech keyboard deactivates the Shift + C + Command + and options keys
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 17120617
is it a wireless keyboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dripa
ID: 17143762
It was a USB Logitech keyboard that was suppose to be Mac compatible. I went out and bought a mac keyboard and was able to boot from the Tiger DVD. I did the repair disk and permissions but it didn;t help. It still just sits at "Starting Mac OS". Then I tried logging in as Single User Mode and mount the HD and deleted cahces file, still stuck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boffgroup earned 1400 total points
ID: 17144166
then you should re-install the os

choose the option that says archive and install, and then select the option that says "Preserve existing Users & Network Settings" so that you minimise disruption
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 17198676
My Mac Mini never did like booting with the old monitor attached.  It would sit with the spinner forever.

Once this happened, I just disconnected the monitor for a moment, then re-connected it. It worked fine.

0