Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMBus Controller Error. Anyone have Windows Server 2003 or SBS running on a Dell e510?

Posted on 2006-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have it running, but I can't clean up the error that shows up in Device Manager for SMBus Controller. Dell is no help, saying that I should try XP.  If you have it running, how do I clean up this error with the right driver???
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17070385
Hi,

Sounds like the Intel chipset software. System Management Bus controller, it's part of the Intel chipset on your motherboard. I'm not sure what the chipset is in the Dell e510. But if you can find that info from Dell you should be able to download the driver from Intel.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17169948
The fix is here:  http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R114566&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=150654  use this even though it says it's just for XP.  

(you can look at the same driver on the Intel site which lists Server 2003 as supported... but don't use the Intel one since Dell usually makes a couple of changes that won't allow a direct install of an Intel driver.  

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=816&DwnldID=9590&strOSs=84&OSFullName=Windows%20Server*%202003&lang=eng)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 17170161
Thanks Jeff... I will check this out
0