Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Doesn't VC6  have "strlib.h"?

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi, everyone:
   I'm compiling a program in VC++6.0, but compiler cannot find the head file "strlib.h". And I can not find it in my computer.  The "strlib.h" isn't  a standard head file of C?
   Anybody can tell me why?
   thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tzk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_devin
ID: 17070410
>> The "strlib.h" isn't  a standard head file of C?
No
Are you trying to use "string.h" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzk
ID: 17071907
rajeev:
   yes.
   It's my fault . I'm trying to use "string.h". Doesn't VC6 contain "string.h", does it?
   thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev_devin earned 75 total points
ID: 17073605
Yes, <string.h> is there in VC6.
good luck !
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:PaulCaswell
PaulCaswell earned 75 total points
ID: 17075087
Hi tzk,

Could you be looking for <stdlib>?

Paul
0