[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Internet Security Virus Scan Schedule problem

Posted on 2006-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have had NIS 2005 installed for awhile with a nighly scheduled scan at 3AM on my laptop. The last month it will not do the scheduled scan anymore and I have tried to delete and recreate another scheduled scan, but still no luck. What is the problem all the sudden with NIS not doing the scheduled scan it is scheduled to do? I am running Win XP Pro on a Toshiba Laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:rattleme
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17070340
Greetings, rattleme !

Here is a trouble shooter when scheduled virus scan does not work
http://service1.symantec.com/Support/nav.nsf/docid/2001101116104606?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1%2C3

1. Look carefully through the first solution: Remove and reschedule a virus scan. I know you said you did that. But verify that you did it correctly.

If no joy, follow the steps for the other 2 suggestions:
2. Set the Windows 2000 or XP user account password
3. Verify that the Windows Task Scheduler is working correctly

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17071529
also try to do the same after changing ur system date and time
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17075139
Hi
What I would do is to carry out a system restore, back to a point where it was working
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BennyM82
BennyM82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17086544
Your antivirus scanner makes use of the Windows Tasks Scheduler, check that the Task Scheduler service is running in your services list and is set to 'Automatic'
Run 'services.msc' to view your running services.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17101203
rattleme,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17288461
Thanks Tolomir and CetusMOD !
0