Solved

MYOB - Invoice pictures (Sort of urgent)

Posted on 2006-07-09
5
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I'm using MYOB 15.0.1, and I'm trying to use it to email an invoice to a client, but the picture in the invoice format doesn't appear to be included in the attached PDF.  Anything else that I add or remove from the invoice layout appears to be changed, it's just the picture that isn't.

Is there an option or something that involves enabling pictures in invoices or something?

Thanks


Note: Because this is sort of urgent, if I can get a fast solution, I'll increase the points to 200.


Edit: Also, while we're on the topic, is it possible to somehow append a second page (preferabably a word document, though the text could probably be copied/pasted to MYOB somewhere) to invoices?
0
Comment
Question by:Sebastion
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17070889
I highly recommend using PDFfactory:
http://www.pdffactory.com/
Which works extremely smoothly and allows you to also make
a PDF seemlessly from several documents and change
various settings including security, fonts and much more...

Very simple and powerful tool!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smik011
ID: 17077268
I highly recommend http://pdf995.com/download.html.

pdf995 converts pictures and simply everything, and doesn't leave any advertisement tags on your final PDF copy.

Note: you have to download and install the "Free Converter" and the "PDF995 Printer Driver" from the page above.

After installation open your document (doesn't matter what software it's in) and click on print. Select the PDF995 printer and make sure "Print to file" is not selected. Then print it. It won't print the document, it'll simply ask you where you want to save it. Amazing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastion
ID: 17077864
I'm not quite sure you guys understand what I'm asking.  The invoice itself is already generated through MYOB, but I've included a picture in the invoice settings (again, through MYOB) but the picture isn't being added to the end result, if the invoice is emailed or saved to disk.  Anything else that I add or change (eg: random text entries, moving fields around such as date and invoice number) are reflected in the file printed/emailed invoice, but not the picture.

I'm wondering how one would go around enabling the picture.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 125 total points
ID: 17078919
I've had this problem too. You have to install Quicktime: http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/win.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastion
ID: 17088346
Though you wouldn't think it, but that actually worked smiffy (why would MYOB require quicktime to print pictures in a PDF document....oh well).

Thanks
0