Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System shuts down and reboots constantly.

Posted on 2006-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My system keeps shutting down and rebooting as though it has the MS Blaster virus. However, when I look for it in the task manager under running processes, msblaster.exe is not there. I am also unable to bring up the properties under Remote Procedures in order to select "take no action" What do I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:mscharli1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17070479
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscharli1
ID: 17077992
Neither of these threads deal with the problem I am having. I am getting a message telling me that the RPC has terminated and the computer is shutting down. It then shuts down and does the same thing over again. I have brought up the task manager and selected "new task" and typed in "shutdown -a" and that will stop it from shutting down. However, all my network connections are missing and if I try to reinstall them, the shutdown message immediately comes up again. I am also unable to go into the "sewrvices" box and select the "take no action" option. Also all my help files are missing so I cannot even take the computer back to an earlier configuration. Which if it is a virus, will not work anyway. I have booted to a utility disk and run several antivirus scans but nothing was found.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17078214
I'm curious what hijackthis log would tell us.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.


OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

2. or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mscharli1
ID: 17078448
Only problem is, I cannot access the internet from the computer I am having the trouble with. It will not connect to network. It is a laptop with wifi and I am unable to get it to connect to the network, now. I did finally get it to stop shutting down, but now it won't back up to my wireless network. I am working on that.
Thanks for your reply. I am curious about the log files for hijackthis, also.
Charli
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17078496
>>Only problem is, I cannot access the internet from the computer I am having the trouble with<<
Have you tried downloading winsockfix on a floppy or usb stick and run it on the problem pc to see if it helps restore the connection?

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscharli1
ID: 17078522
I got it back up. It restored to an earlier time for me. Thanks for trying. I think what crashed it in the first place was a Verizon wireless card that I was attempting to install. Anyway, I got it back up. Thanks.
Charli
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17078567
Glad to hear you fixed it, well done! :)


Here's what you might like to do.
I answered my question myself, what do I do?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70


Closing Questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best wishes!
0