[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I imporot QA database data files into Access?

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am doing a program conversion from a QA database (very very old program) to access 2003.

The data files have an dbf extension but none of the dbf files in access allow it to be imported. I can't even use odbc to connect to it.

Is there any way to import these files??

Thank you,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:linder76
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:linder76
ID: 17070397
I forgot to mention I keep recieving the message:

"External table in not in the expected format"

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17070584
Hi hologos2357,

Looking up the files created by this (it's Q&A Database by Symantec), the file format should be compatible with dBase 3 and 4.

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17071239
Does your QA Database allow export of data files into CSV/Text format?
If so then u can use that to import into Access
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:csachdeva
ID: 17079187
Ask you users to open up the excel file and manually "Save As" to XLS format.  The exported excel is in HTML format, this is evident if you open it up in a text editor, all nice HTMLs.  But "real" excel files are all hex/binary, so you must ask your users to manually "Save As" Excel format after they edit.

I think that is a small price to pay for having the functionality.

regards,
Chetan Sachdeva
0